Bug 54317

Summary: __Random in a Loop Condition sometimes makes the thread skip the loop.
Product: JMeter Reporter: Vitalik <vzaidman>
Component: MainAssignee: JMeter issues mailing list <issues>
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE    
Severity: normal CC: p.mouawad
Priority: P2    
Version: 2.8   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   

Description Vitalik 2012-12-17 09:29:16 UTC
If you want to repeat something a random amount of times, you should create a variable before specifying it in the "Loop Count" field of a Loop Controller, because Sometimes the loop will be skipped completely.
Comment 1 Philippe Mouawad 2012-12-19 22:34:51 UTC
Hello,
Can you clarify your problem ?
Is it a problem or not ? 

A simple test plan showing the issue is welcome.
Regards
Comment 2 Philippe Mouawad 2012-12-26 10:08:27 UTC
Closing as nothing can be done with thid report.
Feel free to reopen with more details.
Comment 3 Philippe Mouawad 2013-01-22 21:21:51 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 54467 ***