Bug 59924

Summary: The log level of XXX package is set to DEBUG if log_level.XXXX property value contains spaces, same for __log function
Product: JMeter - Now in Github Reporter: sc.yiwei
Component: MainAssignee: JMeter issues mailing list <issues>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: enhancement CC: p.mouawad
Priority: P2    
Version: 3.0   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   

Description sc.yiwei 2016-08-02 08:16:14 UTC
For example, when I set the jmeter log_levl with extra spaces before or after INFO,the log_level for org.apache.jmeter will be set to debug.
log_level.jmeter= INFO 

Do you consider add the trim() function for the appProperties? Thanks.
@@ -208,7 +208,7 @@ public final class LoggingManager {
             // don't match the empty category
             {
                 String category = prop.substring(LOG_PRIORITY.length() + 1);
-                setPriority(appProperties.getProperty(prop), category);
+                setPriority(appProperties.getProperty(prop).trim(), category);
             }
             if (prop.startsWith(LOG_FILE + ".")) { //$NON_NLS-1$
                 String category = prop.substring(LOG_FILE.length() + 1);
Comment 1 Philippe Mouawad 2016-08-02 20:27:41 UTC
Author: pmouawad
Date: Tue Aug  2 20:27:19 2016
New Revision: 1755002

URL: http://svn.apache.org/viewvc?rev=1755002&view=rev
Log:
Bug 59924 - The log level of XXX package is set to DEBUG if log_level.XXXX property value contains spaces, same for __log function
Bugzilla Id: 59924

Modified:
    jmeter/trunk/src/functions/org/apache/jmeter/functions/LogFunction.java
    jmeter/trunk/src/jorphan/org/apache/jorphan/logging/LoggingManager.java
    jmeter/trunk/xdocs/changes.xml
Comment 2 The ASF infrastructure team 2022-09-24 20:38:04 UTC
This issue has been migrated to GitHub: https://github.com/apache/jmeter/issues/4034