Bug 53290 - memory usage
Summary: memory usage
Status: RESOLVED LATER
Alias: None
Product: Apache httpd-2
Classification: Unclassified
Component: mod_rewrite (show other bugs)
Version: 2.2.22
Hardware: PC Linux
: P2 major (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Apache HTTPD Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Keywords: MassUpdate
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2012-05-24 14:09 UTC by pioklo
Modified: 2018-11-07 21:09 UTC (History)
0 users



Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description pioklo 2012-05-24 14:09:02 UTC
Hello !
Simple bad rewrite can cause that apache use huge amount of memory and server hangs.

apache    7231  7251 48.1  130 17.0 5504108 4217176 ?     Rl   15:59   0:24 /usr/sbin/httpd -k start -DSSL


Our customer put some rewrite in .htaccess like the following

RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^tlumaczenia-przysiegle/tlumacz-przysiegly-bulgarskiego-([0-9a-zA-Z|-]+)/?$ http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-przysiegle-$1 [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/ [R=301,N]


Order Allow,Deny
Allow from all
Deny from 94.23.7.146
Deny from 85.128.154.2
Deny from 94.23.7.146
Deny from 188.40.74.124
Deny from 195.114.1.162
Deny from 91.203.133.236
Deny from 188.40.69.215
Deny from 79.96.59.41
Deny from 31.186.85.78
Deny from 46.105.106.92
Deny from 176.31.236.123
Deny from 176.9.53.42
Deny from 83.22.253.122

Options +Indexes
# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress

When we access the page apache start to use 100% of memory

Strace on process show

mprotect(0x7f72cf993000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf995000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf997000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf999000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf99b000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf99d000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf99f000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf9a1000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
mprotect(0x7f72cf9a3000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0


Attaching to process 15397

warning: process 15397 is a cloned process
Reading symbols from /usr/sbin/httpd...done.
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libz.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libz.so.1
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libssl.so.0.9.8...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib/libssl.so.0.9.8...done.
(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libssl.so.0.9.8
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.0.9.8...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib/libcrypto.so.0.9.8...done.
(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.0.9.8
Reading symbols from /lib/libm.so.6...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libm.so.6
Reading symbols from /usr/local/lib/libpcre.so.0...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/local/lib/libpcre.so.0
Reading symbols from /etc/httpd/lib/libaprutil-1.so.0...done.
Loaded symbols for /etc/httpd/lib/libaprutil-1.so.0
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libexpat.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libexpat.so.1
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libiconv.so.2...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libiconv.so.2
Reading symbols from /etc/httpd/lib/libapr-1.so.0...done.
Loaded symbols for /etc/httpd/lib/libapr-1.so.0
Reading symbols from /lib/libuuid.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libuuid.so.1
Reading symbols from /lib/librt.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/librt.so.1
Reading symbols from /lib/libcrypt.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libcrypt.so.1
Reading symbols from /lib/libpthread.so.0...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Loaded symbols for /lib/libpthread.so.0
Reading symbols from /lib/libdl.so.2...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libdl.so.2
Reading symbols from /lib/libc.so.6...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libc.so.6
Reading symbols from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
Reading symbols from /lib/libnss_compat.so.2...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libnss_compat.so.2
Reading symbols from /lib/libnsl.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libnsl.so.1
Reading symbols from /lib/libnss_nis.so.2...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libnss_nis.so.2
Reading symbols from /lib/libnss_files.so.2...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libnss_files.so.2
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/apache/mod_python.so...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/apache/mod_python.so
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libpython2.6.so.1.0...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib/libpython2.6.so.1.0...done.
(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libpython2.6.so.1.0
Reading symbols from /lib/libutil.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libutil.so.1
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/apache/mod_fastcgi.so...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/apache/mod_fastcgi.so
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/apache/mod_wsgi.so...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/apache/mod_wsgi.so
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/apache/mod_fcgid.so...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/apache/mod_fcgid.so
Reading symbols from /opt/ruby-enterprise-1.8.7-2011.03/lib/ruby/gems/1.8/gems/passenger-3.0.12/ext/apache2/mod_passenger.so...done.
Loaded symbols for /opt/ruby-enterprise-1.8.7-2011.03/lib/ruby/gems/1.8/gems/passenger-3.0.12/ext/apache2/mod_passenger.so
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6
Reading symbols from /lib/libgcc_s.so.1...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libgcc_s.so.1
Reading symbols from /lib/libnss_dns.so.2...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libnss_dns.so.2
Reading symbols from /lib/libresolv.so.2...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libresolv.so.2
0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
(gdb) bt full
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
        q = <value optimized out>
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
        regmatch = {{rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = 0, rm_eo = 45}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {
            rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}, {rm_so = -1, rm_eo = -1}}
        rewriteconds = 0x2643e1b8
        conds = 0x2643e1d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        rc = 641982608
        newuri = 0x7f72bdadb7b8 "http://supertlumacz.pl/tlumaczenia-bulgarski/"
        r = 0x263e6de0
        is_proxyreq = 0
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
        entries = 0x26432480
        p = 0x264324d8
        i = <value optimized out>
        changed = 1
        rc = <value optimized out>
        s = <value optimized out>
        ctx = 0x26433640
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
        dconf = 0x26432d18
        cp = <value optimized out>
        cp2 = <value optimized out>
        ccp = <value optimized out>
        l = <value optimized out>
        rulestatus = <value optimized out>
        n = <value optimized out>
        ofilename = 0x263f1ec8 "/home/supertlu/domains/bulgarski24.pl/public_html/robots.txt"
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
        n = 4
        rv = <value optimized out>
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
        access_status = 0
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
        r = 0x263e6de0
        csd = 0x0
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
        n = 1
        rv = 0
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
        current_conn = <value optimized out>
        conn_id = <value optimized out>
        csd = 18518
        sbh = 0x7f748002e030
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
        process_slot = 2
        thread_slot = 8
        csd = 0x7f748002de20
        bucket_alloc = <value optimized out>
        last_ptrans = <value optimized out>
        ptrans = 0x7f748002dd98
        rv = <value optimized out>
        is_idle = <value optimized out>
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
(gdb)
#0  0x00007f74caa9be89 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x00000000004be23f in splitout_queryargs (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:751
#2  apply_rewrite_rule (p=<value optimized out>, ctx=0x26433640) at mod_rewrite.c:3902
#3  0x00000000004bf35d in apply_rewrite_list (r=0x263e6de0, rewriterules=<value optimized out>, perdir=<value optimized out>) at mod_rewrite.c:4036
#4  0x00000000004bfdb6 in hook_fixup (r=0x263e6de0) at mod_rewrite.c:4598
#5  0x0000000000442170 in ap_run_fixups (r=0x263e6de0) at request.c:73
#6  0x0000000000491298 in ap_process_request (r=0x263e6de0) at http_request.c:280
#7  0x000000000048e210 in ap_process_http_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at http_core.c:190
#8  0x000000000044e540 in ap_run_process_connection (c=0x7f748002e038) at connection.c:43
#9  0x00000000004c22c7 in process_socket (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:544
#10 worker_thread (thd=<value optimized out>, dummy=<value optimized out>) at worker.c:894
#11 0x00007f74caf018ca in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#12 0x00007f74caa6492d in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
#13 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
(gdb) x/8i $pc
0x7f74caa9be89: jbe    0x7f74caa9be9a
0x7f74caa9be8b: add    $0x10,%r8
0x7f74caa9be8f: pcmpistri $0x2,(%r8),%xmm1
0x7f74caa9be96: jbe    0x7f74caa9be9a
0x7f74caa9be98: jmp    0x7f74caa9be64
0x7f74caa9be9a: jb     0x7f74caa9bea0
0x7f74caa9be9c: xor    %eax,%eax
0x7f74caa9be9e: retq
(gdb) x/8x $sp
0x7f74c1c26a88: 0x004be23f      0x00000000      0xc1c26b40      0x00007f74
0x7f74c1c26a98: 0x260dbfa0      0x00000000      0x00000000      0x00000000
(gdb)  info reg
rax            0x0      0
rbx            0x26433640       641939008
rcx            0x10     16
rdx            0x0      0
rsi            0x0      0
rdi            0x7f72bdadb7b8   140130785277880
rbp            0x0      0x0
rsp            0x7f74c1c26a88   0x7f74c1c26a88
r8             0x7f72bdadb7e0   140130785277920
r9             0x70     112
r10            0x696e657a63616d75       7597121197748350325
r11            0x0      0
r12            0xb      11
r13            0x2643e090       641982608
r14            0x32     50
r15            0x1      1
rip            0x7f74caa9be89   0x7f74caa9be89
eflags         0x242    [ ZF IF ]
cs             0x33     51
ss             0x2b     43
ds             0x0      0
es             0x0      0
fs             0x0      0
gs             0x0      0
fctrl          0x37f    895
fstat          0x0      0
ftag           0xffff   65535
fiseg          0x0      0
fioff          0x0      0
foseg          0x0      0
fooff          0x0      0
fop            0x0      0
mxcsr          0x1fa0   [ PE IM DM ZM OM UM PM ]
(gdb) quit


regards,
Piotr
Comment 1 William A. Rowe Jr. 2018-11-07 21:09:34 UTC
Please help us to refine our list of open and current defects; this is a mass update of old and inactive Bugzilla reports which reflect user error, already resolved defects, and still-existing defects in httpd.

As repeatedly announced, the Apache HTTP Server Project has discontinued all development and patch review of the 2.2.x series of releases. The final release 2.2.34 was published in July 2017, and no further evaluation of bug reports or security risks will be considered or published for 2.2.x releases. All reports older than 2.4.x have been updated to status RESOLVED/LATER; no further action is expected unless the report still applies to a current version of httpd.

If your report represented a question or confusion about how to use an httpd feature, an unexpected server behavior, problems building or installing httpd, or working with an external component (a third party module, browser etc.) we ask you to start by bringing your question to the User Support and Discussion mailing list, see [https://httpd.apache.org/lists.html#http-users] for details. Include a link to this Bugzilla report for completeness with your question.

If your report was clearly a defect in httpd or a feature request, we ask that you retest using a modern httpd release (2.4.33 or later) released in the past year. If it can be reproduced, please reopen this bug and change the Version field above to the httpd version you have reconfirmed with.

Your help in identifying defects or enhancements still applicable to the current httpd server software release is greatly appreciated.