This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 219205

Summary: pom.xml-editor: Searching in effective pom does not work + Navigator does not reflect the effective pom
Product: editor Reporter: markiewb
Component: SearchAssignee: Milutin Kristofic <mkristofic>
Status: REOPENED ---    
Severity: normal CC: tomzi
Priority: P4    
Version: 7.3   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows XP   
Issue Type: DEFECT Exception Reporter:
Bug Depends on: 219912    
Bug Blocks:    

Description markiewb 2012-09-28 22:36:40 UTC
[ BUILD # : 201209240001 ]
[ JDK VERSION : 1.6.35 ]

In 7.3. the pom-editor was extended to show the effective pom. See
http://wiki.netbeans.org/NetBeans_73_NewAndNoteworthy#Maven


In the effective pom editor there 
a) is no search possible (EXPECTED search can be used, effective pom.xmls 
tend to be huge)
b) the navigator does not reflect the shown xml structure (it still shows the 
previous one from the source tab of the pom.xml) (EXPECTED navigator 
shows the xml structure of the effective pom)
Comment 1 Milos Kleint 2012-10-01 09:08:15 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> [ BUILD # : 201209240001 ]
> [ JDK VERSION : 1.6.35 ]
> 
> In the effective pom editor there 
> a) is no search possible (EXPECTED search can be used, effective pom.xmls 
> tend to be huge)

appears to be working for me.  Cmd-f (on macosx) allows me to find a text, results get colored and I can iterate.

> b) the navigator does not reflect the shown xml structure (it still shows the 
> previous one from the source tab of the pom.xml) (EXPECTED navigator 
> shows the xml structure of the effective pom)

this is a hard nut, I can define the navigator panel for the effective pom tab, however the generic xml navigator expects a dataobject (a file on disk) in order to show anything. Which we don't have for the effective pom. And I believe we should not have. This part is most likely an enhancement request towards the xml navigator to support document only navigation.
Comment 2 markiewb 2012-10-02 22:10:14 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> appears to be working for me.  Cmd-f (on macosx) allows me to find a text,
> results get colored and I can iterate.
> 
Yes, now it works for me too. I had CTRL-F mapped to "replace..." in the eclipse keymap-profile - this way it could not work.
Comment 3 markiewb 2013-03-09 15:54:38 UTC
*** Bug 226326 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 tomzi 2013-03-14 07:17:31 UTC
Is there something you can do about it?
It would be nice to use Ctrl-F as a standard shortcut to 'Find' something, even if the page is readonly. It would make sense to use some intelligent fallback to only do a find without the 'Replace' part
Comment 5 Milos Kleint 2013-03-14 07:29:17 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> Is there something you can do about it?
> It would be nice to use Ctrl-F as a standard shortcut to 'Find' something, even
> if the page is readonly. It would make sense to use some intelligent fallback
> to only do a find without the 'Replace' part

not within projects/maven. That would have to be a global sort of change.. should I reassign?
Comment 6 tomzi 2013-03-18 08:55:35 UTC
I guess so ...
Comment 7 Milutin Kristofic 2013-03-18 12:00:05 UTC
Since target is not editable, replace is not shown. I can make warning popup in this case, or I can show just search bar, or I can show both bars, but replacebar would be disabled.
Comment 8 tomzi 2013-03-19 09:06:13 UTC
I think showing the replacebar with replace disabled would make sense, to show the user that you cannot edit the page. 
However on the other side showing a disabled replace section would clutter the page unnecessarily.
I would not show a Warning message, since that just hinders you in what you want to do.

I think the first option would make more sense. In the end the user should be able to 'Find' something and doesn't end up wondering why the Shortcut option does not work...

Interestingly I don't quite understand why the Replace Dialoge works when i open other readonly pages like when I 'Open Type' on the 'java.lang.String' class. 
It would make sense to apply the above behaviour to all 'readonly' pages.
Comment 9 Martin Balin 2016-07-07 07:27:51 UTC
This old bug may not be relevant anymore. If you can still reproduce it in 8.2 development builds please reopen this issue.

Thanks for your cooperation,
NetBeans IDE 8.2 Release Boss
Comment 10 markiewb 2016-07-10 18:17:18 UTC
Still valid in 8.2 dev 
Product Version: NetBeans IDE Dev (Build 201607100002)