This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 248963

Summary: Exception while moving method
Product: java Reporter: alied <alied>
Component: CompilerAssignee: Dusan Balek <dbalek>
Status: NEW ---    
Severity: normal CC: alexvsimon
Priority: P3    
Version: 8.0   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Exception Reporter: 213763
Attachments: stacktrace
stacktrace
stacktrace
stacktrace

Description alied 2014-11-28 02:34:24 UTC
Build: NetBeans IDE 8.0.1 (Build 201408251540)
VM: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM, 25.25-b02, Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment, 1.8.0_25-b17
OS: Linux

User Comments:
alied: Moved a mehod to a newly created empty class




Stacktrace: 
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.sun.tools.javac.comp.Resolve.resolveIdent(Resolve.java:2373)
   at com.sun.tools.javac.comp.Attr.visitIdent(Attr.java:3383)
   at com.sun.tools.javac.tree.JCTree$JCIdent.accept(JCTree.java:2017)
   at com.sun.tools.javac.comp.Attr.attribTree(Attr.java:613)
   at com.sun.tools.javac.comp.Attr.attribType(Attr.java:675)
   at com.sun.tools.javac.comp.Attr.attribType(Attr.java:668)
Comment 1 alied 2014-11-28 02:34:25 UTC
Created attachment 150758 [details]
stacktrace
Comment 2 Alexander Simon 2014-12-05 09:01:17 UTC
Created attachment 150905 [details]
stacktrace

move class
Comment 3 Alexander Simon 2015-01-27 14:09:54 UTC
Created attachment 151699 [details]
stacktrace

refactor
Comment 4 Exceptions Reporter 2015-08-12 17:48:29 UTC
This bug already has 5 duplicates 
see http://statistics.netbeans.org/exceptions/detail.do?id=213763
Comment 5 Exceptions Reporter 2015-11-23 15:09:04 UTC
Created attachment 157456 [details]
stacktrace

I have a maven project with a parent pom and 3 subprojects
The projects are compiled perfectly but when I try to debug it, the breakpoints arent work appear in gray and in debugger console appear next message The breakpoint is set outside of any class, and also I can't use ctrl click to access inside methods even if the method I want to access is inside the same class.