This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 49883

Summary: How to run test...
Product: projects Reporter: Jaroslav Tulach <jtulach>
Component: Generic Projects UIAssignee: jrojcek <jrojcek>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: blocker CC: dkonecny, jrojcek
Priority: P4    
Version: 4.x   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Exception Reporter:
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 41535    

Description Jaroslav Tulach 2004-10-04 13:33:16 UTC
I used to be used to one shortcut: Ctrl-Shift+F6
that started my test when I was in the test file
and also when I was in the source file (which has
test associated). This does not work anymore. I
need to use different shortcut if I am in test and
another if I am in the source file. This doubles
amount of brain power I need to use when using the
IDE. Was that really necessary change?  I do not
care about the other shortcut, but could the
Ctrl+Shitf+F6 be enabled in both cases? 


David Konecny napsal(a):
> I guess you talk about NetBeans project? 
> then it is my yesterday's change. synch 
> with J2SE project. see issue 43678

I see. I do not know how strange it to invoke a
test for a test, but it was a bit simpler. Would
not it be possible to change the action name to
say "Run Test ClassTest.java" or just "Run
ClassTest.java" if test is selected, then the
reason for the bug would be gone as well and my
problems with shortcuts would be gone as well.
Comment 1 Petr Hrebejk 2004-10-04 13:46:53 UTC
Jano, you asked for the bug. :-)
Comment 2 jrojcek 2004-10-08 22:25:06 UTC
Consider for promoE.
Comment 3 Marian Mirilovic 2006-08-17 07:55:06 UTC
*** Issue 55308 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 4 Petr Dvorak 2009-07-15 14:02:43 UTC
This issue has already been fixed (Ctrl+F6 should do the job...). Please verify.