Issue 100748

Summary: Can't rename Dias name to "Dias"
Product: Impress Reporter: sigurdkj <sigurd_johannsen>
Component: editingAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: issues, rb.henschel
Version: OOO300m9Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: HP (PA-RISC)   
OS: Windows Vista   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description sigurdkj 2009-04-01 14:21:57 UTC
Having renamed "Dias #" to something else, you can't rename it a second time 
back to "Dias #".
Comment 1 wolframgarten 2009-04-01 14:25:22 UTC
Reproducible. Reassigned.
Comment 2 Regina Henschel 2009-04-01 16:14:02 UTC
It seems we have the same problem in issue 13973, issue 34891, issue 48374 and
issue 56577. Cleaning up is necessary. But I think we need a spec, which defines
a "default name" which is relative to the position. Such spec must describe, how
this special "default name" behaves, when changing the language of the UI.

Currently the situation is very unclear. For example being in an English UI, you
cannot name it "Slide 4", but you can name it "Folie 4". Now save the document
and open it in an German UI, where "Folie #" is the default name. Now the name
"Folie 4" is taken as default name and the number is set to the actual position.
Proof that by dragging the slide one position for and back. Save the document.
Now open it in an English UI. You will get "Slide #", where # is the actual
position, so now you have a default English name.
Comment 3 sigurdkj 2009-04-01 18:19:39 UTC
At first I thought:
When the program receives the default dias name, the program believes the user 
has not renamed the slide yet, therefore does not allow the user to complete 
the change.

/quote=issue 56577 & issue 13973
"The user-entered slide name is specifically prevented from starting 
with "Slide" (in English anyway), to try and avoid duplicate slide names.
/quote

Even if that is the case and it's an intentional function, with all due 
respect, you could also make duplicate slide names without the 
word "slide", "dias", etc., so I don't find this to be a valid excuse for 
making such a function.

It should be corrected to either:
1. Make a check to see if the default name is currently taken. If taken, give a 
warning (A dias with that name already exists), if not taken, go ahead and use 
the default name.

2. If taken, rename the slide to "dias #(2)", as Windows would.

Just my thoughts. :)
Comment 4 Marcus 2017-05-20 11:08:56 UTC
Reset assigne to the default "issues@openoffice.apache.org".