Issue 107633

Summary: Enhance Form Grid Control for Copy to work as it does with DataViews in 3.2
Product: Base Reporter: wrekced <wrekced>
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: UNCONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: drewjensen.inbox, issues, r4zoli
Version: OOo 3.1Keywords: oooqa, usability
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux, all   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description wrekced 2009-12-12 09:36:15 UTC
In any window showing data; table, query, form, or report, Selecting all or more
than one item and copying it only gets the item in the upper left corner.
Comment 1 r4zoli 2009-12-13 15:59:33 UTC
All databases working on this way, you can manipulate only one record in one time.

Use your data from base file, use way described in issue:
http://www.openoffice.org/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=107632

If you have a question use our forums: http://user.services.openoffice.org/

The issue tracker not for support questions.
Comment 2 r4zoli 2009-12-13 16:01:12 UTC
cc
Comment 3 wrekced 2009-12-13 23:32:48 UTC
You seem to think this is not a problem. I disagree! So, basically I can't: run
a query, select the sub-set of data I need, and copy it into a document? WHY
NOT?! Why shouldn't select and copy work as they do in the rest of the office
programs? This is a serious inconsistancy/defect! I don't want to have to import
a whole query just to use a few lines.
Comment 4 r4zoli 2009-12-14 06:44:22 UTC
The base working differently from other OOo application, it is not an one step
working method as in Writer creating text document, or Draw creating picture.

Table for storing data.
Query for retrieving data from table.
Form inserting data into table.
Report presenting data to user, based on queries.

Base integrated into OOo application you can use spreadsheet, or text document
for inserting data from database table. 

Natural way use report for extracting data from database, not suggested by me in
earlier comments. 
Comment 5 Frank Schönheit 2009-12-16 10:01:11 UTC
There might be a misunderstanding here ... wrekced, how do you actually copy the
data? I could imagine different things you might wanted to do, however, your
description is somewhat sparse (and you mix tables/queries with forms/reports,
where the Copy functionality is *way* different, which makes it really difficult
to guess what you actually try to do). Please mind
http://qa.openoffice.org/issue_handling/basic_rules.html#reproducibility, and
provide more detail 'bout what you do. Thanks.
Comment 6 wrekced 2009-12-21 23:42:05 UTC
I copy by:
1. Open a window where I can see the data in the database. This can be a query
result window, a form, or a table window.
2. Select with the mouse what I want to copy.
3. Either right-click and choose "copy" or use "copy" under the edit menu.

Just like every other program I have ever used...

However here, the behavior is not as expected. Only one field is copied. Not
even a whole record! Just one field.
Comment 7 Regina Henschel 2009-12-22 15:00:45 UTC
Hi wrekced, in Writer or Calc use View > Data Sources. Show the table or query
you want to copy from, select the records you want and use the icon "Data to
text". In Writer you can determine the fields and the arrangement and format in
addition.
Comment 8 drewjensen.inbox 2009-12-30 07:50:37 UTC
Duplicate of http://qa.openoffice.org/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=91326 isn't it?

Comment 9 drewjensen.inbox 2009-12-30 07:51:10 UTC
Duplicate of http://qa.openoffice.org/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=91326 isn't it?

Comment 10 wrekced 2009-12-30 12:45:51 UTC
"Duplicate of http://qa.openoffice.org/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=91326 isn't it?"

Not a duplicate!

91326 is talking about a "rectangular selection" I am talking about a regular
selection, like a single record (Row) or more. Currently, selecting a record and
copying it, only copies just the first field (Column) in the record. That is
broken behavior, very different from requesting a "rectangular selection" feature.
Anyway, I can see from the responses generated, that I am trying to do things in
a way most people, for some reason, don't think of. It seemed obvious to me:
Highlight what you want and copy... works everywhere else. Why the difference
here? Is there some reason why copy is restricted to one field at a time? As for
using reports for this: Why go through all that just for a few lines that you
can see on the screen? Opening another program (Writer or Calc) to get the data
runs into the same thing: Why do that when what I want is right in front of me? 
Comment 11 drewjensen.inbox 2009-12-30 22:00:03 UTC
@wrekced Actually, I think I follow what you are talking about pretty well, and
it has been and is an issue in Base's design. Also, I agree that this isn't
identical to the other issues, but IMO they are all related.

OK - one thing. Much of what you are looking for is coming as an enhancement in
the 3.2 release. For instance you can open a Table object and in the dataview
grid select a row, copy that row and paste it into Calc or Writer and get all
the columns in the record, along with the column header. You can do this for 1
row or any number of rows, the rows do not need to be contiguous either.

However, if you open a form that has a table grid control on it this
functionality is not present.

Comment 12 drewjensen.inbox 2010-02-21 17:43:27 UTC
Changed summary to reflect current code - changed from defect to RFE on Form
grid controls.