Issue 109580

Summary: Renaming a database table fails if the table is sorted or filtered
Product: Base Reporter: tony_caporn <tony_caporn>
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: drewjensen.inbox, issues
Version: OOo 3.2   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Renaming a database fails if it has been sorted none

Description tony_caporn 2010-02-24 16:50:35 UTC
See attachment (if I can find how to create an attachment)
Comment 1 tony_caporn 2010-02-24 16:52:17 UTC
Created attachment 68013 [details]
Renaming a database fails if it has been sorted
Comment 2 drewjensen.inbox 2010-02-25 13:11:27 UTC
Confirmed w/ OOo 3.2, Ubuntu

To reproduce: Open a base file with a table, open the table in a dataview, apply
a filter of any type. 
Close the table.
Rename the table.
Try to open the table - error, the filter part of the SQL created is referring
to the old name.

Also this seems related to:
http://www.openoffice.org/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=109549
Comment 3 Frank Schönheit 2010-02-25 13:17:55 UTC
This bug is in there at least since 3.1.1, and I'd bet I'd find it earlier
versions, too. So, it does not really qualify for a micro update => targeting to
3.x.
Comment 4 Frank Schönheit 2010-03-02 08:38:19 UTC
fs->oj: yours by now
Comment 5 tony_caporn 2010-03-02 11:07:48 UTC
Reported this issue to help Oo. I agree it is a low priority bug that can wait 
until the next formal release. 
Comment 6 Frank Schönheit 2010-09-30 08:39:19 UTC
note: the same problem applies not only to sorting, but also to filtering.

It is relatively easily be fixable for sorting (in fact this is what I did in
CWS dba34b), but not for filtering, since here some groundwork is missing in our
API (more precise, the XSingleSelectQueryAnalyzer needs to deliver comprehensive
information about an applied filter, including involved columns, and the names
of the tables which those columns belong to).

Given that there is a workaround - simply press the "Remove Filter/Sort" button
after you attempted to open the table, and the error message popped up -, I
retarget the issue to "Later" for the moment, since I don't see it being fixed
for 3.x.
Comment 7 ocke.janssen 2011-02-10 08:46:17 UTC
.