Issue 109763

Summary: Using Form Based Filtering and the form: IN Operator the warning dialog regarding (,) vs (;) syntax usage is too vague to be useful
Product: Base Reporter: eberlein <pet.ebe>
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: christoph.lukasiak, drewjensen.inbox, issues
Version: OOo 3.2Keywords: usability
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Windows XP   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
three pics for input, enter, filter
none
Error Msg Version = 330m15 none

Description eberlein 2010-03-03 10:41:34 UTC
to reproduce:
Open a form with a number field.
Open the filter mode and type in the field in (nr1,nr2).
Press Enter.
Parser recognizes the expression (setting to IN (nr1,nr2)).
Repeat the procedure with 3 or more arguments.
Parser changes the expression to IN ('nr1,nr2,nr3').
If you remove the quotes and filter the form, then the navigator bar is disabled,
you can only close the form.
Comment 1 drewjensen.inbox 2010-03-03 20:49:42 UTC
Checked w/ Xp, OOo3.2 - OOo3.0.1 - DEV300m_72

Using form based filters in no case accepted IN( N1, N2 ).
The syntax IN( 'N1', 'N2', 'N3' ) is accepted, checked and no problems found.
For numbers there is a different syntax IN( 1;2;3 ) also functions properly.

In both 3.0.1 and 3.2 there is the problem that if the user enters IN( 1, 2 )
then tabs out of the field this is incorrectly quoted as IN( '1,2' ).

Under DEV300m_72 this is no longer the case, rather an error box is displayed
when you tab out of the field. The error text is, IMO, much too cryptic to be of
any real use.
Comment 2 eberlein 2010-03-04 08:01:10 UTC
just tested, input in (1,2) is recognized, see attachment.
using ";" as a delimiter solves my problem, nevertheless I consider the current
behavior buggy.
Comment 3 eberlein 2010-03-04 08:03:03 UTC
Created attachment 68140 [details]
three pics for input, enter, filter
Comment 4 eberlein 2010-03-04 08:13:34 UTC
The problem are the blanks. Try IN (1,2) or IN (1 , 2) or IN (1, 2).
Comment 5 drewjensen.inbox 2010-03-18 21:13:38 UTC
@eberlein I just went through this again with DEV300m_75

In your last comment the problem is that you should be using:
IN( 1; 2 )
Blanks are of no importance if you use the correct syntax.

Two things however 
- First there is nothing in the help about this, that I can find. That may be
poor searching on my part.
- Second the error box, correctly displayed IMO, when the incorrect syntax is
entered displays a string that is, again IMO, much less useful then it really
*need* to be.

I am going to change the summary here, move from defect to enhancement, set
keyword usability and assign to CLU for UX

Comment 6 christoph.lukasiak 2010-08-16 11:43:46 UTC
clu->oj: in my opinion a rather seldom case, so i would propose to fix it if you
rework this area
Comment 7 ocke.janssen 2010-10-28 07:12:32 UTC
In a DEV300m90 I don't see any error message. Could please add screen shot of
the error message? Thanks.
Comment 8 eberlein 2010-12-10 13:08:06 UTC
Created attachment 75312 [details]
Error Msg Version = 330m15
Comment 9 eberlein 2011-03-01 09:18:16 UTC
just tested with m101: entering IN(1,2,3,4,5,8) in a numerical Field makes the navigation bar disabled, you can only close the form.