Issue 11161

Summary: [RFE] record-based (additional to list-based) presentation of table/query data
Product: Base Reporter: sophia <jerome.bouat>
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: issues
Version: OOo 1.0.1   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Issue Type: FEATURE Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description sophia 2003-02-03 17:03:21 UTC
I like OO database component
because I can edit some records
which I selected against some criterions
or I can create new ones.

But for this feature,
I would rather see a record at a time.
This avoids errors.
Comment 1 marc.neumann 2003-02-04 08:10:39 UTC
Hi,

I don't know exactly what do you mean.

Maybe do you mean a form where you can edit only on record at a time.
So if it's what you are looking for, please see FILE / AUTOPILOT / FORM.
With this wizard you can create a new form where you see one record at
a time.

Bye Marc
Comment 2 sophia 2003-02-06 23:32:28 UTC
Yes, I have seen the form on OO 1.0.2 
but we have to select the fields and the layout 
for each table/view/query we want to browse. 
If we don't want to specify it each time 
we open the database, 
we can save forms in files. 
 
But it is not practical 
because I don't want to manage files for forms. 
Moreover, the kind of form I want 
is always the same: 
I want all fields in my current table/view/query 
to be on the form. 
 
Maybe a small macro and a toggle button list/record 
could be usefull 
and would not cost so much. 
Think at what did Microsoft Access with list/record modes. 
Comment 3 Frank Schönheit 2003-02-07 07:47:20 UTC
- changing to FEATURE, and OS=All
- changing ownership to user experience team for evaluation
- changing title from "2 presentations of data: list or record" to
"[RFE] record-based (additional to list-based) presentation of
tables/queries"

Sophia, I like this idea :), and I think we will keep in it mind when
we rework this (weird) "open the small data source browser within a
document to view/edit your table data" approach ....
Comment 4 eric.savary 2003-04-16 15:32:35 UTC
Set to "NEW"
Comment 5 hans_werner67 2004-02-02 12:26:24 UTC
change subcomponent to 'none'
Comment 6 bettina.haberer 2010-05-21 15:06:04 UTC
To grep the issues easier via "requirements" I put the issues currently lying on
my owner to the owner "requirements".