Issue 116432

Summary: defect customizing a toolbar with icons for a macro call command
Product: General Reporter: lmerger <lmerger>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: arielch, issues, oliver.brinzing, rb.henschel
Version: OOO320m18Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows XP   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
testdocument for to try to remove the icon none

Description lmerger 2011-01-12 17:47:43 UTC
add an icon to a toolbar entry (attached to a macro) and then try to suppress
that icon : you just can't select the icon anymore

The only way to solve it seems to be removing anything about images in the .ods file
Comment 1 Regina Henschel 2011-01-12 18:13:38 UTC
What do you mean by "suppress the icon"?

What do you mean by "select the icon"? What do you want to achieve?

If you want only text for the toolbar, then select "Text only" in Tools >
Customize > Toolbars > Toolbar (drop down). To remove an icon from an item, that
has no icon as default, select "Restore default command" from Tools > Customize
> Toolbars > Modify (drop down).
Comment 2 lmerger 2011-01-13 09:02:17 UTC
thx for your answer

the goal to achieve is to remove an icon -which is not a default one- from a
custom toolbar item.

- select/pickup/choose an icon when you customize the toolbar > pick up item >
modify > modify the icon : you can't pickup the right icon nor even remove
anything from there

-"text only" isn't the solution

-"Restore default command" could work if only it was possible to choose the
custom toolbar in the listbox... so it is not
Comment 3 Oliver Brinzing 2011-01-13 17:31:32 UTC
.
Comment 4 Regina Henschel 2011-01-13 17:44:22 UTC
I cannot reproduce your problem. Click on the triangle at the right edge of the
toolbar, which contains the icon. Choose "Customize toolbar" from drop-down
list. Does that work for you?
Comment 5 lmerger 2011-01-13 17:54:13 UTC
It does work

I asked someone to reproduce it (with the same OOo version) and he has got the
same behavior
Comment 6 Regina Henschel 2011-01-13 19:07:39 UTC
OK, I think, now I have got your problem.

There is a special behavior for a toolbar item, which calls a macro.

To reproduce the problem:
Customize a toolbar, so that you insert an item to call a macro. Ok.
Notice, the default entry is the macro name.

Open customize-dialog of the toolbar, click on the macro item, then on Modify.
Chose "Change icon" and select an arbitrary one. OK.
Notice, the toolbar item shows the icon.

Open customize-dialog of the toolbar, click on the macro item, then on Modify.
Notice, that the entry "Restore default command" is disabled.

Expected behavior: The entry "Restore default command" is enabled and a click on
it will remove the icon.

Do the same with another command like "Edit macro". Here the entry "Restore
default command" works as expected. You can test it with the attached document.  

 
Comment 7 Regina Henschel 2011-01-13 19:12:40 UTC
Created attachment 75556 [details]
testdocument for to try to remove the icon
Comment 8 Regina Henschel 2011-01-13 19:23:58 UTC
change component to framework, because all modules are affected.
Comment 9 Ariel Constenla-Haile 2011-01-14 22:40:58 UTC
.