Issue 118363

Summary: Copy From OOo Base Query Fails To Grab Full Selection
Product: Base Reporter: andypiziali <andy>
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P2 CC: issues, jsc, kschenk, michael, pescetti, r4zoli
Version: OOo 3.3Flags: jsc: 4.0.1_release_blocker-
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux, all   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description andypiziali 2011-07-30 22:54:11 UTC
If all rows and columns from a query result are selected, copied to the clipboard, and pasted into a cell of a new Calc spreadsheet, only a subset of the selection is pasted.  These are the steps needed to re-create the failure:

1. Open an OOo Base database.

2. Click on [Queries] in the "Database" pane.

3. Double-click a query that returns three or more columns of results.

4. Click the top left cell to select all rows and columns (i.e. records and fields).

5. Select Edit -> Copy

6. Select File -> New -> Spreadsheet

7. In the new spreadsheet window, select Edit -> Paste

In Base 3.3, on both Linux (Fedore Core 8) and Windows (Vista), only a subset of columns are pasted into the spreadsheet.  In Base 3.2.1, this works properly on both platforms.
Comment 1 r4zoli 2011-12-04 16:00:20 UTC
I can not confirm it with OOo 3.3 downloaded from OOo site, under opensuse 12.1 same rpm version as in FC, and under win7.
Tested with OOo 3.4 Beta, too. The query results inserted fully.

Can you try with OOo 3.4 Beta?
Comment 2 andypiziali 2011-12-04 17:05:07 UTC
r4zoli, you asked:

> Can you try with OOo 3.4 Beta?

Yes.  I will give it a shot this week.

Thanks!
Comment 3 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2012-06-13 12:30:08 UTC
getting rid of value "enhancement" for field "severity".
For enhancement the field "issue type" shall be used.
Comment 4 Michael 2012-06-30 22:05:15 UTC
I experience this problem also using windows. I assumed this was a memory issue when using this due to large queries (up tp 30,000 records and 6 fields)
Comment 5 Kay 2013-07-26 23:02:39 UTC
Version 4.0 probably needs to be added to this issue also.

Tested with a Report rather than a SQL query. In this case, the column contained 5 items, but only pasted one. I am not sure if the processing for this in Report would be identical to a direct SQL query though.
Comment 6 Kay 2013-08-15 21:37:14 UTC
Confirmed this some time ago and confirmed. Hoping it can be resolved for 4.0.1
Comment 7 jsc 2013-08-21 08:59:14 UTC
I don't believe that this can be fixed in 4.0.1 but if somebody will provide a patch I will approve it as showstopper