Issue 122140

Summary: [sidebar]text panel-can't set other underline style by side bar.
Product: Calc Reporter: Du Jing <bjdujing>
Component: editingAssignee: Oliver-Rainer Wittmann <orw>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED QA Contact:
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P3 CC: Armin.Le.Grand, issues, orw
Version: 4.0.0-dev   
Target Milestone: 4.0.0   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Issue Depends on:    
Issue Blocks: 121420    
Attachments:
Description Flags
patch to add a "none" entry into the underline style drop-down-list none

Description Du Jing 2013-04-23 06:40:09 UTC
Trunk build: r1413470

steps:
1.new a spreadsheet
2.focus on a cell and keep in editing status
3.input some text in the cell
4.select the all text in the cell and set underline style via side bar(no default underline)

defect:
can't set no default underline style.
Comment 1 Armin Le Grand 2013-04-30 13:54:23 UTC
ALG: 'None' is indeed missing, can be reached using the 'more options' entry in the same popup dialog.

BTW: Exactly the same in Symphony.
Comment 2 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2013-05-02 10:43:30 UTC
The underline style can be set to 'None' by clicking just the underline control without opening the drop-down-menu.
--> resolving issue as invalid as the underline style can be set to 'None'

See also bug 122105 for setting certain underline styles.
Comment 3 Armin Le Grand 2013-05-02 10:54:11 UTC
ALG: I think that this is too 'hidden' for the normal user and also inconsistent with the rest of the DropDowns where you normally have a 'none' option. I did not guess this possible interaction and I would bet that many others would not guess it, too. Let's think about adding a 'none' entry, please.
Comment 4 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2013-05-02 11:05:29 UTC
ok, let us introduce a 'None' entry into the drop-down-list

--> changing issue type to enhancement
Comment 5 Armin Le Grand 2013-05-02 11:28:25 UTC
ALG: I also had the effect that when directly klicking the underline button in the sidebar that the strikethrough button (directly to the right from it) was triggered. I hope this was due to my local build...
Comment 6 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2013-05-02 12:10:44 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> ALG: I also had the effect that when directly klicking the underline button
> in the sidebar that the strikethrough button (directly to the right from it)
> was triggered. I hope this was due to my local build...

No, this is bug 122182 - already fixed on trunk
Comment 7 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2013-05-03 06:32:23 UTC
Created attachment 80629 [details]
patch to add a "none" entry into the underline style drop-down-list
Comment 8 SVN Robot 2013-05-03 10:08:07 UTC
"orw" committed SVN revision 1478703 into trunk:
122140: add 'None' entry to underline style drop-down-list in text property p...
Comment 9 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2013-05-03 10:10:26 UTC
resolve on trunk for AOO 4.0