Issue 122242

Summary: [sidebar] line width has wrong unit
Product: Draw Reporter: Regina Henschel <rb.henschel>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: UNCONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P3 CC: Armin.Le.Grand, issues
Version: 4.0.0-dev   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows 7   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Issue Depends on:    
Issue Blocks: 122257    

Description Regina Henschel 2013-05-06 15:49:19 UTC
Draw a line and look at its line width.
I have set the unit to centimeter and in Tools>Options. And in Format > Line the line width is shown in unit cm, but in the sidebar the line width is in unit pt.

I use AOO400m1(Build:9700)  -  Rev. 1478648
Comment 1 Armin Le Grand 2013-05-06 16:28:33 UTC
ALG: Yes, I have seen that, too, but it's purpose in this case to show the LineWidth in points. There is even some effort done in that popup/control combination to do so, the intention is (AFAIK) that 'professional' users are used to define LineWith in Pt. Maybe some experienced users of office programs and similar tools could give a comment here.
Comment 2 Regina Henschel 2013-05-06 16:55:39 UTC
Unit pt might be acceptable in Writer, but for Draw I see no sense in unit pt for line width, when all other drawings are in metric units.

For Germany the DIN 15 should be considered, which has the line width in mm. Find a copy at http://www.normalfall.com/index-Dateien/linien_schraffuren.pdf. I don't know whether a similar ISO exists.
Comment 3 Armin Le Grand 2013-05-16 10:40:21 UTC
ALG: Checked with Word and PPT, both work in cm for UI unit, but line width (and some other stuff) is always offered in pt, that may be the reason it was designed that way in Symphony. For AOO4.0 let's just keep it that way and see how it is accepted and what reactions we get from people using it. Let's set to enhancement.

I for myself would simply use the UI unit, the same as is used and shown in the pos/spze dialog and the LineWidth field in the LineAndFilling toolbar, though.