Issue 123061

Summary: Non modal dialog is modal when it is called from top level menu.
Product: Calc Reporter: sevalav
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Major    
Priority: P3 CC: elish, issues, oliver.brinzing
Version: 4.0.0Keywords: needmoreinfo
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows 7   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Example when non modal dialog is modal when it is calling from top level menu. none

Description sevalav 2013-08-18 20:28:04 UTC
Created attachment 81352 [details]
Example when non modal dialog is modal when it is calling from top level menu.

Non modal dialog is modal when macro is called from top level menu.
Macro for non modal dialog is written in Basic. It is stored inside of document
(look makro here: MAKROI/RACUNI/OpenVidiRACUNE). 

1)Blue button "Pregled i štampa računa" is embedded directly on sheet "RAČUNI". When is pressed it call macro OpenVidiRACUNE and non-modal dialog is showing. You can working with background also when this dialog is open.

2)But the same macro you can call from top level menu. The path is: RAČUNI/Pogledaj račun. It will triggered the same macro OpenVidiRACUNE and the same dialog you will see. But, now you can not working with bacground! (Look here macro for top level menu: ADRESAR/AddMenu (section " ' RAČUNI ")).

Follow instructions in cell RAČUNI.AH6 in Calc file "test".

The same happens with LO.

I am using AOO400m3(Build:9702)  -  Rev. 1514218 on win7 x64.
Comment 1 sevalav 2013-08-18 20:29:25 UTC
I do not tested this behavior in Writter, Draw...
Comment 2 Edwin Sharp 2013-08-19 06:13:59 UTC
Tools - Macros - Run Macro... - Library=test.ods-MAKROI-RACUNI - Macro name=PogledajRacun

gives:

BASIC runtime error. Object variable not set.

Rev. 1507307 Win 7
Comment 3 sevalav 2013-08-19 13:04:40 UTC
(In reply to Edwin Sharp from comment #2)

Please, can you comment with some details yours last post #2?
Comment 4 Edwin Sharp 2013-08-19 13:24:01 UTC
Please see the following:
http://screencast.com/t/6DVuIUO0xnlV
Comment 5 sevalav 2013-08-20 21:40:29 UTC
I do not know if we understood each other. I do not  know why you want to run macro "PogledajRacun" at all. Macro "OpenVidiRACUNE" is important here. 

 Also, I created some video. 
In that video
(step 1) I opened dialog with button. In that case I can work with background.
(step 2) When I opened the same dialog (calling the same macro as in step 1) but with top level menu, as a result I can not working with background. I tried to select some cells but it is impossible.
Please, do the same as in video.

https://docs.google.com/uc?export=download&id=0B_xv-Bc9VISwRUhmRVVrX1p1enc
Comment 6 Edwin Sharp 2013-08-21 05:11:02 UTC
Now clear, thanks.

Rev. 1514603 Win 7
Comment 7 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2013-08-21 10:52:42 UTC
Is the observed behavior a regression compared to former versions (AOO 3.4.1, AOO 3.4.0, OOo 3.3.0)?
Comment 8 sevalav 2013-08-21 12:55:04 UTC
(In reply to Oliver-Rainer Wittmann from comment #7)
> Is the observed behavior a regression compared to former versions (AOO
> 3.4.1, AOO 3.4.0, OOo 3.3.0)?

The same problem existed in AOO 3.4.1 win XP and Oo 3.3.
See 
http://www.oooforum.org/forum/viewtopic.phtml?t=151209&highlight=
Comment 9 sevalav 2013-08-21 13:03:45 UTC
Link in comment no 8 has purpose only to see date when I create this topic.
Comment 10 Oliver Brinzing 2013-08-21 16:25:28 UTC
.
Comment 11 sevalav 2013-08-22 06:51:59 UTC
Can someone confirm this poblem?