Issue 123586

Summary: Menu 'Windows - Split' can make Sheet Tabs area unusable narrow
Product: Calc Reporter: pissflaps <m2butts>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: Minor    
Priority: P3 CC: issues, rainerbielefeld_ooo_qa
Version: 3.4.0   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
See Also: https://issues.apache.org/ooo/show_bug.cgi?id=123063
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: 4.0.1
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description pissflaps 2013-10-30 15:42:33 UTC
a main use of splitting is to keep the titles of rows/columns visible in big spreadsheets.
keeping column A visible compressed the sheet tabs below.
Despite 'Ctrl+PageUp/Down' shortcut (useful) this makes changing sheets awkward.

ALL my (&most people's?) bigger spreadsheets require multiple tabs AND a vertical split... HELP!

Plenty of room for the tabs to be below the scroll bar(s)
OR
tabs could go on the right (which is less often used to keep row titles visible)

Thanks

BTW, 4.0.1 calc is awesome!!! no longer crashes with multiple pasting. great work ppl!
Comment 1 Rainer Bielefeld 2013-11-01 07:30:35 UTC
Reproducible with "AOO 4.0.1   – German UI / German locale  [Rev. 1524958 2013-09-20 11:40:29]" on  German WIN7 Home Premium (64bit)", “historic”  4.0  User Profile used for all  predecessor versions:

1. From AOO Start Center open Attachment 81782 [details] for Bug 123493
   > Document opens, showing Sheet "Plan de Bornier"
2. Click cell C2
3. Watch sheet Tabs below sheet contents and do menu 'Window -> Split'
   Problem: all Sheet Tabs will be shown in left splitted part of window, 
            unusable

Additional info:
(a) for reporter's application "Keep most left column and most top row visible
    menu (what indeed seems to be an important need)
    'Window -> Freeze' is much more appropriate, and there the problem 
    does not exist. So I think this is a Minor issue
(b) that never worked in a better way
(c) Latest confirmation for AOO 4.1.0-dev, but because of incomplete LCo selector 
    (Bug 123063) no correct information can be left.
(d) Really a bug or enhancement request? How do competitors handle this?
(e) DUP

*** This issue has been marked as a duplicate of issue 25857 ***