Issue 124741

Summary: Slide will be inserted in wrong place when try to insert it in latter slides(with vertical scrollbar)
Product: Impress Reporter: fanyuzhen
Component: editingAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P2 CC: awf.aoo, elish, jsc, liushenf
Version: 4.1.0-devKeywords: regression
Target Milestone: ---Flags: jsc: 4.1.0_release_blocker-
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: 4.1.0-dev
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Step 1
none
Step 2
none
Problem
none
Allow empty selection in PageSelector::UpdateCurrentPage none

Description fanyuzhen 2014-04-25 08:28:53 UTC
Steps:
1. Create several slides which can activate vertical scrollbar in Slides window, for example, 8 slides in my Win 7 - see step 1.jpg
2. Click slide 6 (slide 6 is selected, scrollbar moves down) - see step2.jpg
3. Put mouse on the blank area between slide 5 and slide 6, then right click

Actual result: see result.jpg
1. Slide 1 is selected incorrectly
2. Slide 5 gets activated incorrectly 
3. Right click menu(New Slide) displays over the slide 5, then the new slide will be inserted between slide 4 and slide 5 wrongly

Expected result: 
1. Slide 6 is selected
2. Draw a black line in the position between slide 5 and slide 6, to show you where the slide will be added
3. Right click menu(New Slide) displays in the blank area between slide 5 and slide 6, the new slide will be inserted between slide 5 and slide 6

Root cause: Whichever the slide is selected, when you click/right click in the Slides window(thumbnail tray), the focus will go to slide 1 (slide 1 is selected) incorrectly.

Note: it's a regression from AOO4.0.1
Comment 1 fanyuzhen 2014-04-25 08:30:24 UTC
Created attachment 83272 [details]
Step 1
Comment 2 fanyuzhen 2014-04-25 08:30:47 UTC
Created attachment 83273 [details]
Step 2
Comment 3 fanyuzhen 2014-04-25 08:31:41 UTC
Created attachment 83274 [details]
Problem
Comment 4 Andre 2014-04-25 09:29:07 UTC
Could be connected to bug 123197.  Is this still reproducible in the RC4 (or at least RC3)?
Comment 5 Edwin Sharp 2014-04-25 10:28:50 UTC
Confirmed with
AOO410m17(Build:9763)  -  Rev. 1586584
2014-04-11 09:13 - Linux x86_64
Debian
Comment 6 fanyuzhen 2014-04-25 11:07:45 UTC
It is very inconvenient and frustrates user, propose to be a show stopper if the risk of fix can be contained.
Comment 7 jsc 2014-04-25 12:06:54 UTC
I agree that it is not nice but for me it is no showstopper but a normal issue. Yes it is a regression but again it is not serious. We have no data loss and it can be easy workarounded. We even don't know if it is often used. Otherwise I am wondering why we detect it so late. The related code changes were probably made in February and the issue was already in the Beta.

When you click on a slide and insert a new slide via the context menu it works.

I would fix it asap on trunk and take into account if others more serious issues are found.
Comment 8 Andre 2014-04-25 12:38:02 UTC
Created attachment 83276 [details]
Allow empty selection in PageSelector::UpdateCurrentPage

This is a fix for the problem at hand.  It may, however, be too simple and break something else.
Comment 9 Oliver-Rainer Wittmann 2014-04-25 14:27:41 UTC
I applied the patch to my local trunk development environment and it worked for me.

Nevertheless, I would not 'stop our 4.1 release show' for this issue as its severity is not high enough from my point of view.
Comment 10 Marcus 2017-05-20 10:45:07 UTC
Reset the assignee to the default "issues@openoffice.apache.org".