Issue 1575

Summary: Tabulator positions unchangable when selection contains different tabs
Product: Writer Reporter: burnus <burnus>
Component: formattingAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues
Version: 633Keywords: rfe_eval_ok, usability
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux, all   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description burnus 2001-08-29 22:23:31 UTC
Create two paragaphs and set tabulators on them (but different ones).
Now select both paragraphs.

Result: The Tab marks in the ruler disappear, Format |Paragraph does not contain
a Tabulator tab. You cannot add new tabulator positions using the mouse.

Expected:
1. [Ruler] The tabs which are present in *all* selected paragraphs show up as
usual (black)
2. [Ruler] The tabs which are present in a subset of the paragraphs show up as
grey
3. [Ruler] Clicking on a subset-tab (grey) [or moving them], turns it into a
black tab which is available in all selected paragraphs
4. [Ruler] You can add new new tab stops using the mouse (which will become
effective in all selected paragraphs)
5. [Dialog] The "Tab" tab should be present:
a) tabs present in all paragraphs show up as usual
b) tabs present only in a subset show up as grey in the list, upon selecting
they show fill/type data (if there are two on top of each another, the type
fields should turn into the third state: not a black point or empty, but greyed
screened background). Clicking "New" should turn it into live in all paragraphs.
Clicking Remove should remove it from all paragraphs.
c) Adding new items  (to all paragraphs) should be possible (see b)
Comment 1 stefan.baltzer 2001-08-30 11:46:39 UTC
Not a defect. This is an enhancment.
Personal remark: Looks like a good idea. It would ease the handling of big documents with messed-up tab settings in different 
paragraphs. Reassigned to Falko.
Comment 2 stefan.baltzer 2001-08-30 11:47:12 UTC
Not a defect. This is an enhancment.
Personal remark: Looks like a good idea. It would ease the handling of big documents with messed-up tab settings in different 
paragraphs. Reassigned to Falko.
Comment 3 falko.tesch 2001-10-11 08:47:17 UTC
I will get back to this issue asap
Comment 4 Unknown 2003-03-05 07:37:19 UTC
I think that this is a *great* proposal. Writer definitely needs the
ability to set tabs on a multi-paragraph selection, and the 'gray-out'
of tabs present in only a portion of the selection would be a nice
usability enhancement.
Comment 5 falko.tesch 2003-10-15 14:26:04 UTC
Original Statement:
Create two paragaphs and set tabulators on them (but different ones).
Now select both paragraphs.

Result: The Tab marks in the ruler disappear, Format |Paragraph does
not contain a Tabulator tab. You cannot add new tabulator positions
using the mouse.

Expected:
1. [Ruler] The tabs which are present in *all* selected paragraphs
show up as usual (black)
2. [Ruler] The tabs which are present in a subset of the paragraphs
show up as grey
3. [Ruler] Clicking on a subset-tab (grey) [or moving them], turns it
into a black tab which is available in all selected paragraphs
4. [Ruler] You can add new new tab stops using the mouse (which will
become effective in all selected paragraphs)
5. [Dialog] The "Tab" tab should be present:
a) tabs present in all paragraphs show up as usual
b) tabs present only in a subset show up as grey in the list, upon
selecting they show fill/type data (if there are two on top of each
another, the type fields should turn into the third state: not a black
point or empty, but greyed screened background). Clicking "New" should
turn it into live in all paragraphs.
Clicking Remove should remove it from all paragraphs.
c) Adding new items  (to all paragraphs) should be possible (see b)
Comment 6 falko.tesch 2003-10-15 14:26:28 UTC
started
Comment 7 sgautier.ooo 2004-09-06 17:22:07 UTC
reassigning and adding keywords according to new RFE Process - Sophie
Comment 8 utomo99 2005-07-22 09:57:12 UTC
change postions to positions
so it is better to search
Comment 9 ace_dent 2008-05-16 00:40:11 UTC
OpenOffice.org Issue Tracker - Feedback Request.

The Issue you raised is currently assigned to 'Requirements' pending review, but
has not been updated within the last 3 years. Please consider re-testing with
one of the latest versions of OOo, as the problem(s) may have already been
addressed. Either use the recent stable version:
http://download.openoffice.org/index.html
or consider trying the new OOo 3 BETA (still in testing):
http://download.openoffice.org/3.0beta/
 
Please report back the outcome so this Issue may be Closed or Progressed as
necessary - otherwise it may be Resolved as Invalid in the future. You may also
wish to search for (and note) any duplicates of this Issue that may have
advanced further by checking the Issue Tracker:
http://www.openoffice.org/issues/query.cgi
 
Many thanks,
Andrew
 
Cleaning-up and Closing old Issues as part of:
~ The Grand Bug Squash, pre v3 ~
http://marketing.openoffice.org/3.0/announcementbeta.html
Comment 10 michael.ruess 2010-01-22 10:32:09 UTC
*** Issue 108566 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***