Issue 17949

Summary: Ctrl-A selects Table Of Content only
Product: Writer Reporter: fkater <f.kater2>
Component: codeAssignee: michael.ruess
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact: issues@sw <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: cmoulin, issues, tamblyne
Version: OOo 1.1 RC4Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
sample sxw file none

Description fkater 2003-08-07 00:03:31 UTC
Hi,
I'll create an attachement. To see this behaviour just press Ctrl-A. Only the
Table of Content (field) is selected--even if the cursor wasn't placed inside of
the Table of Content.
Comment 1 fkater 2003-08-07 00:04:25 UTC
Created attachment 8289 [details]
sample sxw file
Comment 2 tamblyne 2003-08-20 21:27:04 UTC
Confirmed RH9/1.1rc3

See Issue 7747 -- duplicate? Per comment by MRU re: workaround for
selecting entire document, in this case repeatedly choosing CRTL+A
does not eventually select entire document.  

Tam  



Comment 3 h.ilter 2003-08-22 11:11:23 UTC
Reassigned to MRU
Comment 4 michael.ruess 2003-08-25 15:04:37 UTC
Problem is slightly related to 7747, but not duplicate.

MRU->AMA: it is the same like a tablöe at the beginning of the
document. CTRL-A does not correctly work, due to concept limitations.
Will this work, when the concept re-design is introduced?
Comment 5 andreas.martens 2003-08-27 16:37:21 UTC
No, the selection problem will not be solved by restructuring the
table model automatically neither 7749 nor this one. These selection
problems are problem in the concept of our internal selection
structure. Maybe this issue is fixable without to much reengineering.
It should be easier than the problem with tables.
Comment 6 andreas.martens 2003-09-12 14:33:01 UTC
.
Comment 7 utomo99 2003-09-13 05:19:04 UTC
quote :
"Maybe this issue is fixable without to much reengineering.
It should be easier than the problem with tables"

so, can we got this at maximum 1.1.1 ? 
Comment 8 utomo99 2003-09-19 06:57:31 UTC
Update OS to all, and version to 1.1 Rc4, because still exist
Comment 9 stefan.baltzer 2003-10-13 11:15:29 UTC
SBA: According to the OpenOffice.org roadmap 
(see http://tools.openoffice.org/releases) this issue was retargeted to 
"OOo Later".
Comment 10 Oliver Specht 2003-12-10 16:05:47 UTC
*** Issue 23412 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 11 erikanderson3 2004-01-30 02:06:08 UTC
Just my 2p, but this issue strikes me as important enough to warrant a higher
priority, as it's part of the basic functionality of Word that incoming users
will expect to see.  And it's such a basic concept (as far as the users are
concerned) that the behaviour shown by CTRL-A will be most confusing.
Comment 12 aparan 2005-01-27 06:43:27 UTC
I would like to add that twice pressing Ctrl + A will make a complete selection.
But there should be some default behaviour like pressing tab from one cell
should move to another cell making a complete selection of contents of that
cell, if any.  currently the cursor moves to the other cell and goes to the
start point.
Comment 13 eric.savary 2005-06-22 13:59:23 UTC
*** Issue 50866 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 14 lohmaier 2005-07-27 19:56:52 UTC
*** Issue 52558 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 15 lohmaier 2005-11-06 00:51:37 UTC
*** Issue 56502 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 16 eric.savary 2005-12-06 10:29:01 UTC
*** Issue 58872 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 17 andreas.martens 2007-11-23 11:48:09 UTC
Changed target
Comment 18 Mathias_Bauer 2008-05-19 12:20:44 UTC
target 3.1
Comment 19 andreas.martens 2009-01-12 14:57:21 UTC
Fixed in sw31bf02
select.cxx
Comment 20 andreas.martens 2009-01-23 13:08:28 UTC
Ready for QA.
Comment 21 michael.ruess 2009-01-27 13:12:52 UTC
Verified fix in CWS sw31bf02.
Comment 22 michael.ruess 2009-03-23 12:14:46 UTC
Checked fix in OOO310m6 build.
Comment 23 sergey_feo 2009-08-07 22:20:17 UTC
(Excuse me for my bad English)
Target 3.1?
I check attached file test.sxw with Writer 3.1.0 (OOO310m11 build 9399 under
Slacsware 12.1). 
I just press Ctrl-A. Only the Table of Content (field) is selected.
Bug is not fixed. Please reopen issue.
Comment 24 michael.ruess 2009-08-10 09:54:46 UTC
MRU-> sergey_feo:
This Is definitely fixed. This only referred to the problem, when the cursor is
located OUTSIDE the index.
When the cursor is inside the index it is desired, that at first only the index
is selected and then on second CTRL-A the whole document is selected. This
behaves for all objects like tables or sections.
Issue WILL NOT be reopened.