Issue 20536

Summary: schema is not shown in pasted table
Product: Base Reporter: jaapbril <jaap>
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: issues
Version: OOo 1.1 RC5   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description jaapbril 2003-10-01 09:08:04 UTC
I'm trying RC5 against a Sybase 12.5 release on Linux (a production database).
OOo seems to be configured to quote all parts of a statement;
select "firstkey" from "jaap"."dbo"."first" "first" 

This produces the error:
"jaap"."dbo"."first" not found. specify owner.objectname or use sp_help[....].

If I force (default the view gets quoted) a view on jaap.dbo.first, the table is
accessible.


This behaviour seems to be consistent;
I tried opening tables, writing views, creating forms..

BTW 
when copying a table from an other (text) source, the resulting table stays
visible and usable (and is called "cur_memb" till i refresh the
datasources->sybase->tables view and return there ("jaap"."dbo"."cur_memb")

This behaviour makes OOo unuseable with Sybase. I can't find away to configure
this behaviour so :
Is it configurable? 
If not I think this is a defect or at least a needed enhancement.

Jaap Bril
Comment 1 Frank Schönheit 2003-10-01 10:54:47 UTC
correcting sub component (see
http://www.openoffice.org/issues/describecomponents.cgi?component=Database%20access,
please), and default owner
Comment 2 marc.neumann 2003-10-06 13:44:28 UTC
for you, please have a look
Comment 3 christoph.lukasiak 2003-10-15 16:20:55 UTC
clu->jaapbril: the first part is a seperate task, so please write a 
seperate issue for that (and give this bug as reference) ... thx

clu->for protocol: i cannot repro the first part, because i only have 
a windows version of sybase in my repertoir and that works well (but 
this version does not support catalogs, as far as i know) - maybe 
someone from the community can try this out?

clu->oj: second part is definetly a bug
1. open the database beamer
2. d&d a table from a 'simple' data source (f.e. text) to an other 
that support schema
=> schema is not shown in pasted table (present after refreshing)
Comment 4 christoph.lukasiak 2003-10-15 16:23:20 UTC
clu: second part not that important - therefore prio: 4
Comment 5 Frank Schönheit 2003-11-12 15:31:47 UTC
adjusting summary
Comment 6 hans_werner67 2004-02-02 12:11:57 UTC
change subcomponent to 'none'