Issue 23187

Summary: Word file that is borked in OO.o.
Product: Writer Reporter: earthworm <earthworm>
Component: codeAssignee: michael.ruess
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: issues@sw <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues, utomo.prawiro
Version: OOo 1.1Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
the word file
none
newer vesrion, more b0rkage. none

Description earthworm 2003-12-04 13:27:05 UTC
this is report for a university project. it has been writen on Word, and
openoffice is _really_ struggling with it, in particular, the diagrams are a
mess, and are all displayed overlapping each other. i thought i'd add it here to
help to fix these issues for 1.2. cheers!
Comment 1 earthworm 2003-12-04 13:30:03 UTC
Created attachment 11757 [details]
the word file
Comment 2 utomo99 2003-12-05 04:02:40 UTC
I can Reproduce the problem on 
OpenOffice.org 1.1 (default Install, US), Win XP Pro Sp1. 
(And MS Office XP Sp2). 
It is real problem

Page 15-16 diagram is overlap. 

Change OS to all.reproduce in win xp
Comment 3 earthworm 2003-12-05 09:50:07 UTC
it seems the OO.o is not picking up the 'Wrap All' property of the
images/caption and defaulting to 'No Wrap' so the images all end up
overlapping and messy.
The Contents list looks pretty b0rked also.
Comment 4 earthworm 2003-12-05 10:10:14 UTC
Created attachment 11782 [details]
newer vesrion, more b0rkage.
Comment 5 earthworm 2003-12-05 10:21:18 UTC
i attached a newer version of the report, look at page 12. I have no
idea what has happened there, and the diagram on that page 'leaks'
over onto the next.
Are reports like this useful? Please tell me if i am wasting peoples time.
Comment 6 h.ilter 2003-12-05 14:48:14 UTC
Reassigned to MRU
Comment 7 michael.ruess 2004-02-02 15:35:35 UTC
Problem with the so-called Drawing canvas from MS Word. See also  Issue 17086;
it has already been fixed in current OOo 2.0 snaopshot 680m20 and newer.

*** This issue has been marked as a duplicate of 17086 ***
Comment 8 michael.ruess 2004-02-02 15:37:17 UTC
Closed as duplicate.

As a workaround for OO 1.1.x you can select such a diagram and set the anchor to
"as character".