Issue 25607

Summary: Toolbar button for 'Double Underline' in all applications
Product: General Reporter: svenl <s.leiber>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: ace_dent, issues
Version: 680m22Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: AOO Later   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description svenl 2004-02-17 14:39:28 UTC
We have a button "Unterline: Double" in the speadsheed app but not in other
apps. I think we can add that to the global buttons/options we have in all apps.

Bay,
    Sven
Comment 1 mci 2004-02-17 15:20:02 UTC
Hi svenl,

thanks for using and supporting OpenOffice...

You can add the button to the toolbars by richtclicking the toolbar and choosing
"customize"...
You can access the function "double underlining" by selecting the words you wish
to underline and 
simply press "ctrl" + "d"...

Since I assume you suggest to see the button "out of the box" I reassigne this
Issue to bh
Comment 2 mci 2004-02-17 15:20:54 UTC
changed summary and target
Comment 3 svenl 2004-02-17 18:14:37 UTC
I think we have not that option in all apps! 
Comment 4 ace_dent 2006-03-13 10:45:07 UTC
Tested with OOo 2.0.2, WinXP.

In Calc, the desired behaviour can be seen:
- 'Double Underline' (DU) is available under 'Format' category for Toolbar
customization.
- 'DU' is already part of the 'Formatting' toolbar, although by default set to
not visible. This keeps the toolbar tidy, but allows the User to quickly make
the function available if desired.

In Writer:
- 'DU' can be added to Formatting toolbar only by Customization. It should be
added to the Formatting toolbar and set to not-visible by default.

In Draw / Impress:
- 'DU' is not available in Toolbar customization. It should be added to the
Format category.
- For consistency, 'DU' should also be added to Formatting toolbar, set to
non-visible by default.

Access to double-underline should be consistent across all OO apps, since its
use is equally valid in all of them.

Regards,
Andrew
Comment 5 bettina.haberer 2010-05-21 14:51:38 UTC
To grep the issues easier via "requirements" I put the issues currently lying on
my owner to the owner "requirements".