Issue 30334

Summary: Slide view in RTL presentation is LTR
Product: Internationalization Reporter: Unknown <non-migrated>
Component: BiDiAssignee: requirements <requirements>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: issues@l10n <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: alan, issues, kaplanlior, khirano, nadavkav, xslf, yba
Version: 680m39Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Issue Depends on:    
Issue Blocks: 79434    
Attachments:
Description Flags
LTR presentation none

Description Unknown 2004-06-16 13:04:58 UTC
In an Impress RTL presentation, if you choose the option "slide view" or
"handout view" using the icons on the top right of the page the slides are
displayed in the wrong order. They are displayed in LTR order.
Comment 1 Unknown 2004-06-16 13:06:00 UTC
Created attachment 15929 [details]
LTR presentation
Comment 2 shaunmcdonald131 2004-06-16 21:56:40 UTC
On Mac OS X (X11) OOo.org 1.1.0:
* Using view > Workspace > <item from submenu> you get the same results as mentioned by 
submitter.
* In Notes view, the content of the slide is pushed and squashed to the bottom of the page.
Comment 3 sforbes 2004-06-24 14:14:52 UTC
I was sure that a similar issue was reported, but I am unable to locate it.
CONFIRMING
Comment 4 Dieter.Loeschky 2004-07-05 11:26:24 UTC
DL->CGU: Could you please handle this?
Comment 5 christian.guenther 2004-07-06 11:09:38 UTC
I think this is an enhancement of the CTL-Feature.
Please have a look.
Comment 6 kaplanlior 2008-04-09 12:54:53 UTC
The bug still exits, please update version info to 2.4.0 on Debian.
Comment 7 nadavkav 2008-05-03 12:38:00 UTC
this is a bug and NOT an ENHANCEMENT ! since when i drag a slide to reorder it
before or after some other slide it is very very difficult to guess how it would
show up in the new order. (try if you are brave :-)

(i just had 70 slide show presentation to rearrange it it was nearly impossible.)

so please change Issue type to Defect :-)
Comment 8 Joost Andrae 2008-07-09 11:11:23 UTC
retarget to 3.1. Something for AF
Comment 9 bettina.haberer 2008-07-09 12:04:28 UTC
Reassigned.
Comment 10 snird 2008-08-30 00:31:58 UTC
Check at OOo3dev (m30), bug fixed.
Comment 11 alan 2008-11-05 16:59:34 UTC
Issue 37195 is a duplicate of this one, and 37195 has  been closed as fixed.
Please close this issue.
Comment 12 Joost Andrae 2008-11-26 09:28:58 UTC
resolving this issue as duplicate

*** This issue has been marked as a duplicate of 37195 ***
Comment 13 Mechtilde 2008-12-06 20:13:02 UTC
duplicate -> closed