Issue 31214

Summary: Tools/Calculate doesn't work well after inserting page number more than 2
Product: Writer Reporter: hercule.li
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: issues
Version: 680m42   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description hercule.li 2004-07-08 04:10:00 UTC
[Reproduce steps]
1. Open a new writer document
2. insert/fields/page number
3. type "+5" after page number "1" which you just insert
4. insert a page break
5. insert/fields/page number again 
6. in 1st page , select "1+5" 
7. tools/calculate 

we hope to get 6 , but get 7 .
Comment 1 Oliver Specht 2004-09-22 14:05:35 UTC
In SwEditShell::Calculate() the text from the selection is queried using
SwTxtNode::GetExpandTxt() 
This returns the value of the hightest page number field of the document instead
of the one that is located in the selected paragraph.

Comment 2 fiolla 2004-09-24 02:01:46 UTC
Siranush Sarkizova
09/23/04

I was able to follow the procedure and reproduce the bug in OpenOffice 1.1.3.  

Configuration: 
Windows XP Pro
1.2 GHz AMD Athlon
376 MB
Comment 3 mcardill 2004-09-24 05:33:13 UTC
Mike Cardillo 9/22/04

I could not reproduce this bug at all. I followed your steps exactly, many
times. I tried using 3 different systems:

System 1: windows xp pro and openoffice 1.1.2
System 2: windows 2000 and openoffice 1.1.2
System 3: Linux and openoffice 1.1.0

However, on each system the tools -> calculate does nothing. What is supposed to
happen here? A box pops up with the answer? I get no result at all using
calculate. The program just sits there idle.  Perhaps this is another bug?
Comment 4 fiolla 2004-09-25 22:19:29 UTC
Siranush Sarkizova
09/25/04

When you click on tools->Calculate, click somewhere on the first page and 
right click -> paste shows the result from the calculation. I agree that maybe 
this is a little inconvinient because it is not obvious how to get the result.
Comment 5 frank.meies 2004-09-28 13:01:04 UTC
This is an old one (occurs even in 1.0). So, this is neither a regression, nor
is this an exceptional severe bug, therefore I'll lower the priority and set the
target to 'OOo later'.