Issue 32205

Summary: Impossible to select two diff. objects
Product: Writer Reporter: eyalbens <eyalben>
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: issues
Version: 680m48   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description eyalbens 2004-07-28 12:08:00 UTC
This bug is quite making the life in OO hard. 
 
Create an image, a formula, and a sqare. 
 
Click the "Select" tool (The mouse pointer button). 
 
Try to select both of them. 
 
Impossible, even if they all anchored to page, impossible to select both of 
them and moving them together. 
 
Impossible even to select an image and a sqaure together, altough this is in 
the same Draw group.
Comment 1 stephan.wunderlich 2004-07-28 12:48:09 UTC
SW->SBA: seems to be more a writer issue than one of the api :-)
Comment 2 eyalbens 2004-07-28 13:24:47 UTC
Not exactly, this applied to the all OO programs, including Impress.

But why is the bug UnConfirmed?
Comment 3 jack.warchold 2004-08-13 13:10:05 UTC
due the las comment of the issue reporter this is a api problem
Comment 4 stephan.wunderlich 2004-08-13 13:33:29 UTC
SW->jw: marking objects with the mouse isn't exactly what I'd call an API-issue ;-)

SW->eyalbens: I could easily mark two and more objects in draw and impress with
the mouse, only the writer seems to have problems with multiselection of objects

SW->SBA: I still think its more a writer issue than one of the api :-)
Comment 5 jack.warchold 2004-08-17 12:27:33 UTC
after talkin to od, changing issuetype to enhancement 
reassigning issue to bh.
in writer it is not possible to select objects of different types due to 
technical reasons. because of this i changed the issuetype to 
enhancement  to let userex decide if this feature should be 
implemented in the writer.
Comment 6 eyalbens 2004-08-17 19:34:30 UTC
Thank you very much,
I think you should implement this in OO/Write because well, this is an option of
all other OO apps so why not there? I can't even group them and sometimes I need
this thing.

After a double check I've found out that this is truely an Write problem.
Comment 7 bettina.haberer 2005-05-20 15:53:07 UTC
Yes, that is missing for e.g. simply deleting several objects instead of doing
it for each one or moving them (although the current model of anchoring the
objects might be not easy to combine with this feature). 
Comment 8 ace_dent 2008-05-16 00:38:53 UTC
OpenOffice.org Issue Tracker - Feedback Request.

The Issue you raised is currently assigned to 'Requirements' pending review, but
has not been updated within the last 3 years. Please consider re-testing with
one of the latest versions of OOo, as the problem(s) may have already been
addressed. Either use the recent stable version:
http://download.openoffice.org/index.html
or consider trying the new OOo 3 BETA (still in testing):
http://download.openoffice.org/3.0beta/
 
Please report back the outcome so this Issue may be Closed or Progressed as
necessary - otherwise it may be Resolved as Invalid in the future. You may also
wish to search for (and note) any duplicates of this Issue that may have
advanced further by checking the Issue Tracker:
http://www.openoffice.org/issues/query.cgi
 
Many thanks,
Andrew
 
Cleaning-up and Closing old Issues as part of:
~ The Grand Bug Squash, pre v3 ~
http://marketing.openoffice.org/3.0/announcementbeta.html