Issue 37470

Summary: Select all only selected first table if document starts with a table
Product: Writer Reporter: pjentsch <peter.jentsch>
Component: editingAssignee: michael.ruess
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: issues@sw <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues
Version: OOo 1.1.3   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description pjentsch 2004-11-19 16:02:55 UTC
"Select all" only selected the first table in the document if the document
starts with a table.

I'm not adding a sample document since this is really simple to reproduce:
a) new document
b) insert table
c) insert some more text after table
d) Ctrl+A (Select All)

Expected behaviour: Selects all text in the document
Actual behaviour: Only table is selected
Comment 1 nagashree 2004-11-22 08:42:12 UTC
Similar problem is being discussed in the bug 66030
http://bugzilla.ximian.com/show_bug.cgi?id=66030
Comment 2 michael.ruess 2004-11-23 12:58:46 UTC
This will not be fixed. The effort is much too high in comparision with the
gain. See issue 7747.

*** This issue has been marked as a duplicate of 7747 ***
Comment 3 michael.ruess 2004-11-23 13:03:36 UTC
Closing duplicate.