Issue 38013

Summary: MACRO'S FUNCTIONALITY WORKING NOT PROPERLY
Product: Calc Reporter: srinivasaj <srinivasaj>
Component: viewingAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: flibby05, issues, rabdul
Version: OOo 2.0Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Issue Depends on:    
Issue Blocks: 20046, 81535    

Description srinivasaj 2004-11-28 11:24:15 UTC
1.RECORDING SOME ELEMENTS THROUGH MACRO
2.RUNNING RECORDED ELMENTS IS NOT WORKING PROPERLY
EX.USING MACRO,WE RECORD "HIDING THE ELEMNTS" AND THEN STOP THE MACRO RECORDING 
AN SAVE IT.RUNNING THE MACRO,IT SHOWS THE UNIDENTIFIED ELEMTNS AND NOT 
REPRODUCE THE ELEMTNS.
Comment 1 frank 2004-11-28 17:41:23 UTC
Hi,

no need to shout out loud !

Check your CAPS LOCK key please. Also be more precise. Your bug description is
not really usefull.

Frank
Comment 2 srinivasaj 2004-11-29 11:13:27 UTC
CHECK IT ONCE THROUGH ATTATCHMENT
command Visible Buttons.
1.Open the document for which you want to record a macro.
2.Click the Record Macro icon or choose the menu command Tools - Macros - 
Record Macro.
You see the small Recording dialog with just one button called Stop Recording.
3.Perform the actions you want to be recorded in the document.
Press the Escape key to deselect an object, as the macro recorder currently 
does not record this action by mouse click.
4.Click Stop Recording.
The Macro dialog appears, in which you can save and run the macro.
If you want to abort the recording without saving a macro, click the Close 
button of the Recording dialog.
5.To save the macro, first select the object where you want the macro to be 
saved in the Save macro in list box.
6.If you want the macro to be saved into a new library or module, click the New 
Library or New Module button and enter a name for the library or module.
7.Enter a name for the new macro in the Macro name text box.
8.Click Save.
9.using this procedure i recorded hide the some cells of shhet and save it.
10.Then,Running the macro(saved one),it displays not hided elemnts.Sometimes,it 
displays 'entire cells hiding'
Comment 3 abdul 2004-12-21 06:39:13 UTC
I  am able to replicate the issue on 1.9.62
Confirming the same...
But i am unable to change the status ( How i will get permission for changing 
the status???)
Comment 4 flibby05 2004-12-22 21:47:22 UTC
set to NEW
Comment 5 oc 2005-01-17 09:10:03 UTC
Hi Joerg, please have a look
Comment 6 joerg.skottke 2005-01-17 09:27:03 UTC
Hi srinivasaj,

currently macro recording is not on the list of our priorities, according to the
OpenOffice.org PCD i keep this task on OOo Later, set the prio to 4 and change
OS to All. This is just one more for issue #20046

Assign to NN
Comment 7 kpalagin 2008-01-23 20:41:16 UTC
*** Issue 81784 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 8 Marcus 2017-05-20 11:13:38 UTC
Reset assigne to the default "issues@openoffice.apache.org".