Issue 40233

Summary: Making a new document from a context menu doesn't use a template
Product: General Reporter: peschtra <peschtra>
Component: codeAssignee: mikhail.voytenko
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact: issues@framework <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P4 CC: apache.org, arielch, issues, kamataki, kongnan, msaum, n.matayoshi, peschtra, skywalker0110, zhangxiaofei.ooo
Version: OOo 1.1.4   
Target Milestone: OOo 3.3   
Hardware: All   
OS: Windows XP   
Issue Type: PATCH Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Issue Depends on: 111034    
Issue Blocks:    
Attachments:
Description Flags
A patch to fix the issue. none

Description peschtra 2005-01-09 18:33:27 UTC
When I make a new document internally in OOo it uses the "Default" template as
expected.

However, when I make a new document from the desktop, Right Click > New > OOo
Text Document 1.1.4, the document doesn't use any template.

Can this be changed. I assume it I fidled with the registry, that would do
something, but why doesn't it use the defaul template.
Comment 1 thorsten.martens 2005-01-20 13:27:54 UTC
Reproducible !
TM->HRO: Please have a look, thanks !
Comment 2 hennes.rohling 2005-01-31 16:43:51 UTC
The template used by the OS when choosing "New document" from the desktops 
context menu is a static file.

Though the wish to have this synchronized with the default template used inside 
office is valid this is not really an important issue.

workaround:

Replace the OS template

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Templates\soffice.odt with the one you 
want to be used.
Comment 3 lohmaier 2006-05-26 13:06:35 UTC
*** Issue 65769 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 4 hagar_de_lest 2006-07-26 07:43:27 UTC
Issue 61713 is the same. 61713 should be the master issue because there is a
work around proposed.
Comment 5 peschtra 2006-07-27 00:00:40 UTC
*** Issue 61713 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 6 lohmaier 2006-08-02 23:41:40 UTC
*** Issue 21569 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 7 catkin 2007-08-11 07:16:23 UTC
If "this is not really an important issue" then it is unlikely to be fixed 
soon and I'd like to suggest a simple way to help the user for whom the as-
designed behaviour is counter-intuitive.

The first step would be to correct the documentation so the behaviour would be 
as-documented as well as as-designed.

AFAIK the only defect in the online documentation is in "Opening Documents 
With Templates" where it says OOo stores templates in "the user template 
directory in the Documents and Settings directory".  [I believe this is doubly 
wrong.  Even if OOo did so the user's templates drectory may not be in the 
Documents and Settings directory.]

The next step would be to add a note in the documentation describing how to 
customise Windows to mimic OOo's behaviour when creating a new OOo file.  This 
would be the mechanism described in the workaround, extended to address all 
OOo components.

Thus this issue could be properly addressed without any programming changes, 
that is with documentation changes only.

The enhancement request could then be changed to: "When the user sets a 
default template then ask if they want to copy the new template file to their 
Windows templates folder".

Comment 8 username132 2008-09-04 23:34:12 UTC
You can be sure that for every person that complains about this there are
multiple who saw the lack of response over this issue and left without saying
anything and for each of those are multiple confused users who don't know or
understand the concept of a bug and would never think of filing a bug complaint. :(
Comment 9 michael.ruess 2008-09-15 14:20:25 UTC
*** Issue 93856 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 10 username132 2008-10-03 18:54:56 UTC
The work around posted above:

"Replace the OS template

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Templates\soffice.odt with the one you 
want to be used."

No longer seems to apply (no soffice.odt at that location). Suggestions?

Comment 11 Oliver Specht 2008-10-13 08:23:28 UTC
*** Issue 29485 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 12 Oliver Specht 2008-10-13 08:24:02 UTC
*** Issue 94164 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 13 kai.sommerfeld 2009-08-11 12:16:09 UTC
dv: Please take over.
Comment 14 dirk.voelzke 2009-08-19 14:16:35 UTC
Please take over. When doing an installation for all users, the templates can be
found in 'C:\Documents and Settings\<all users>\Templates\' but when there is a
template with the same name in the users template directory, that one will be
used. So setting a default template should copy the corresponding file to the
users template directory. 
Comment 15 zhangxiaofei.ooo 2010-03-31 08:16:48 UTC
Created attachment 68660 [details]
A patch to fix the issue.
Comment 16 mikhail.voytenko 2010-04-07 07:32:27 UTC
Setting the type to Patch. Adjusting the target.
mav->zhangxiaofei: Thank you for the patch, it looks good. I will integrate it
in one of the next framework CWSs.
Comment 17 mikhail.voytenko 2010-05-26 15:05:11 UTC
Integrated in cws fwk139.
Comment 18 carsten.driesner 2010-06-10 11:53:31 UTC
cd: Verified on CWS fwk139.
Comment 19 apache.org 2012-02-21 21:10:20 UTC
This has *NOT* been fixed in OOo 3.3.0.  See:

http://user.services.openoffice.org/en/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=48182

and also:

http://user.services.openoffice.org/en/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=46837

At this point I should also like to question what is the point of the setting "Default language for documents - Western" in ->Tools->Options->Language Settings->Languages???
Comment 20 Ariel Constenla-Haile 2012-02-22 00:16:32 UTC
(In reply to comment #19)
> This has *NOT* been fixed in OOo 3.3.0.  

This fix is present on the latest Developer Snapshots:
https://cwiki.apache.org/confluence/display/OOOUSERS/AOO+3.4+Unofficial+Developer+Snapshots


> See:
> 
> http://user.services.openoffice.org/en/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=48182
> 
> and also:
> 
> http://user.services.openoffice.org/en/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=46837
> 
> At this point I should also like to question what is the point of the setting
> "Default language for documents - Western" in ->Tools->Options->Language
> Settings->Languages???

Questions should be posted to the user mailing list, or in the user forums.
Comment 21 Dude 2013-09-19 21:57:05 UTC
This hasn't been fixed in 4.0 either. This is just poor software maintenance.
Comment 22 Ariel Constenla-Haile 2013-09-19 23:11:15 UTC
(In reply to Dude from comment #21)
> This hasn't been fixed in 4.0 either. 

This bug is closed as fixed. It should be fixed since 3.4.
Comment 23 Dude 2013-09-19 23:14:46 UTC
I'm glad you think is SHOULD BE but IT ISN'T

German is the default language. You can change it to English but it just goes right back.

When creating a new document using right click in windows (via explorer) you don't get spell check because the language says none.

(In reply to Ariel Constenla-Haile from comment #22)
> (In reply to Dude from comment #21)
> > This hasn't been fixed in 4.0 either. 
> 
> This bug is closed as fixed. It should be fixed since 3.4.
Comment 24 Dude 2013-09-19 23:17:36 UTC
Also, I remember a hacky work around in 3.x but that was using templates. That is a poor excuse for a fix and even that doesn't work in 4.0.

Bottom line is that when you choose a default language of English(USA) it should stay that way and any new document (no matter how you create it) should use the default language you set.

(In reply to Dude from comment #23)
> I'm glad you think is SHOULD BE but IT ISN'T
> 
> German is the default language. You can change it to English but it just
> goes right back.
> 
> When creating a new document using right click in windows (via explorer) you
> don't get spell check because the language says none.
> 
> (In reply to Ariel Constenla-Haile from comment #22)
> > (In reply to Dude from comment #21)
> > > This hasn't been fixed in 4.0 either. 
> > 
> > This bug is closed as fixed. It should be fixed since 3.4.
Comment 25 Ariel Constenla-Haile 2013-09-19 23:32:36 UTC
(In reply to Dude from comment #23)
> I'm glad you think is SHOULD BE but IT ISN'T
> 
> German is the default language. You can change it to English but it just
> goes right back.
> 
> When creating a new document using right click in windows (via explorer) you
> don't get spell check because the language says none.

Your description looks like bug 120610 "Documents created from Windows shell context menu have language set to NONE, causing spell checking to fail"

That bug is still open, see bug 120610 comment 8 for the possible workarounds.

But this bug is a different one: "Making a new document from a context menu doesn't use a template"; this means: if you change the default template in the text processor, this change is not reflected when you create a new text document from the Windows explorer context menu.

This one should be fixed. If you can still reproduce it in 4.0.0, please let us know (indicating the steps you follow to reproduce it) and it will be reopened.
Comment 26 msaum 2013-12-30 21:50:13 UTC
4.0.1 still has same problem. My problem is the paper size. It is A4 when opening new document from windows context (right-click). It is Letter when opening new document within AOO.