Issue 40679

Summary: Add CTRL to select multiple ranges in Ref-Dialogs
Product: General Reporter: hwoarang <yoshimit>
Component: chartAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues, peter.steier, rb.henschel, tony.galmiche.ooo
Version: 3.3.0 or older (OOo)   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows, all   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: 4.2.0-dev
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description hwoarang 2005-01-14 14:51:47 UTC
Hi!
Tested in OOo 1.1.4 pt-br and OOo m69:

I have this data in the first 4 lines:

Name    Admin    Suport   Finance
Maria     x       
João                x
Pedro               x
Joaquim                      x
Total     1         2        1

How to reproduce:
Insert -> Chart
Select, with mouse, the first line (header)
Hold Ctrl and select, with mouse, the last line (totals)

in the dialog box, the first interval gone.
I must to select the first line and finish the char, so edit the chart and ask
to change the interval data and it works as expected.

thank you.
Comment 1 rayll 2005-01-14 16:00:56 UTC
hmm... try using 'shift' rather than 'control' to make a multiple selection.
does that do what you want? this behavior seems rather inconsistent...
Comment 2 hwoarang 2005-01-14 16:19:33 UTC
hmmm...
works...
I dont know for sure, but I think that I used ctrl time ago and because when I
trying to change interval data, after the chart is ready, the ctrl key works.

thank you anyway.
Comment 3 rayll 2005-01-15 19:13:24 UTC
i think this needs to be fixed to use ctrl, rather than shift. ctrl is the standard way
to do multiple selections...
Comment 4 kla 2005-01-20 13:30:30 UTC
Hi Daniel,
pls have a look.
thx
Comment 5 daniel.rentz 2005-01-20 14:22:44 UTC
Will add CTRL key, and keep SHIFT for backward compatibility.
Comment 6 daniel.rentz 2005-04-11 15:45:44 UTC
title
Comment 7 stephan66 2009-07-29 22:34:32 UTC
Bug is still there in 3.1.1-beta.

My preferred solution is already outlined in

http://wiki.services.openoffice.org/wiki/Chart2/Range

under the heading "Discontinued data ranges"

@dr: What is blocking the resolving of this issue?
Comment 8 Regina Henschel 2014-08-16 12:08:44 UTC
*** Issue 125444 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 9 Regina Henschel 2014-08-16 12:21:44 UTC
The mentioned method with shift-key had worked in OOo1.1.5, but does no longer work in chart2. So this is not only an enhancement request for ctrl-key, but it is a bug, that not-adjacent data selection it not possible at all in this step of the dialog wizard.

Setting status back from 'Accepted' to 'Confirmed', because currently no one works on this issue.
Comment 10 Peter Steier 2014-08-16 13:18:09 UTC
(In reply to Regina Henschel from comment #8)
Maybe the Version, Hardware, and Latest Confirmation should be updated...
Comment 11 Regina Henschel 2014-08-16 16:26:53 UTC
Version is OK. That is the version, where the defect has been observed first.
I have only tested on Windows, but hardware is not essential here.