Issue 41341

Summary: New find bar similar to the one that Mozilla Firefox has.
Product: General Reporter: kesla <david.bjorklund>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues, rainerbielefeld_ooo_qa
Version: 3.4.0   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
See Also: https://issues.apache.org/ooo/show_bug.cgi?id=123063
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description kesla 2005-01-26 09:32:13 UTC
I think that it would be a great thing to have a similar find bar that Mozilla
Firefox has.

Some info about how the find toolbar in Firefox works can be found here
http://blog.codefront.net/archives/2004/07/09/new-find-toolbar-for-mozilla-firefox
Comment 1 jack.warchold 2005-01-28 14:01:12 UTC
changed issuetype
Comment 2 ace_dent 2008-05-16 00:23:26 UTC
OpenOffice.org Issue Tracker - Feedback Request.

The Issue you raised is currently assigned to 'Requirements' pending review, but
has not been updated within the last 3 years. Please consider re-testing with
one of the latest versions of OOo, as the problem(s) may have already been
addressed. Either use the recent stable version:
http://download.openoffice.org/index.html
or consider trying the new OOo 3 BETA (still in testing):
http://download.openoffice.org/3.0beta/
 
Please report back the outcome so this Issue may be Closed or Progressed as
necessary - otherwise it may be Resolved as Invalid in the future. You may also
wish to search for (and note) any duplicates of this Issue that may have
advanced further by checking the Issue Tracker:
http://www.openoffice.org/issues/query.cgi
 
Many thanks,
Andrew
 
Cleaning-up and Closing old Issues as part of:
~ The Grand Bug Squash, pre v3 ~
http://marketing.openoffice.org/3.0/announcementbeta.html
Comment 3 Rainer Bielefeld 2013-10-04 06:54:46 UTC
OOo got that some time after 3.1.1 (has not, 3.3.0 has it), so FIXED
Comment 4 Rainer Bielefeld 2013-10-04 06:58:30 UTC
Only nonsense Version info can be left when change Product because of crippled Version Toolbar selection 
No appropriate Target info can be left

Info will have to be modified after Fix for Bug 123063