Issue 47839

Summary: Missing hint in Internet Search dialog: Engine Modifications 'Prefix', 'Suffix', 'Separator' need to be done for all 3 radio button 'Type' selections
Product: General Reporter: cfyps <cfyps>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P3 CC: issues, jack.warchold, kschenk, Mathias_Bauer, rainerbielefeld_ooo_qa, rb.henschel
Version: OOo 1.1.4Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: 4.1.0
Developer Difficulty: Easy
Attachments:
Description Flags
Mock-Up none

Description cfyps 2005-04-20 21:18:41 UTC
When adding a new search engine to the word processor the site does not open.I 
tried to add www.vivisimo.com using the correct search string as noted in the 
help documentation. The existing ones work.
Comment 1 michael.ruess 2005-04-21 07:18:41 UTC
Framework issue.
Comment 2 thorsten.martens 2005-07-06 13:44:37 UTC
.
Comment 3 leiflodahl 2005-09-07 14:09:50 UTC
New search do not open. Changes to existing searches don't change. Looks like a
hard-coded list of searches ?

Leif Lodahl
lodahk-at-yahoo.dk
Comment 4 Rainer Bielefeld 2006-08-15 06:52:52 UTC
I checked with "2.0.2  German version WIN XP: [680m5(Build9011)]" and can
confirm the problem.

In Menu "Tools - Options - Internet - search" I added a new search engine:
Name: vivisimo
Type: And
Prefix: http://vivisimo.com/search?query=
Seperator: None
Suffix: &aqp=&aqo=&aqn=&kgs=0&kls=1&avkw=aapt

The new search engine will appear in the selection pulldown, but nothing happens
when I try to use my new search enbine.

even when I change the URL for an existing preset search engine (I replaced
altavista-hyperlink "http://www.altavista.com/web/results/?qbmode=&aqa=" by
"http://www.vivisimo.com/web/results/?qbmode=&aqa=" in "Tools - Options -
Internet - search"), that was without influence - search will still lead to
altavista.

All those properties seem to be "just for show" and without real influence.
Comment 5 leiflodahl 2006-08-15 07:08:42 UTC
Please fix or remove from UI. 
Comment 6 insecureashell 2006-10-13 00:00:12 UTC
Just gave openoffice a look since for the first time it appeared to have a
feature that vim lacks. After trying and searching for an hour it turns out 
to be window dressing, what a laugh.
Comment 7 py_samyn 2007-02-20 14:10:31 UTC
In fact, there is no problem when you define all the parameters, not only the
"And" section, but also "Or" and "Exact"

I tried successfully with OOo 2.0.3 => 2.2
Comment 8 leiflodahl 2007-02-20 15:39:09 UTC
Ok. Works for me too.

I suggest that we take a look at the UI in configuration dialog and add a few
words in help.
Comment 9 hagar_de_lest 2007-02-21 11:20:31 UTC
Small correction : we don't need to fill in all the fields ('And', 'Or' and
'Exact').

I checked on OOo 2.1 (both Ubuntu and XP). It works even if the only section
filled is 'Exact'.
Comment 10 tulapi 2007-02-21 12:22:25 UTC
I confirm

In my opinion, a small but useful enhancement would be to put the radio button
on "Exact" by default (when you open Options > Internet > Search). Because this
is the way of search that is used when you double-click on a word and select an
engine.
Comment 11 pb 2007-02-21 13:47:59 UTC
pb: I take over.
@tulapi: good idea or the Add-Button adopt the "And" settings to the other types
(if they are not set).
I think this must be fixed so new target 2.x (perhaps 2.3).
Comment 12 Mathias_Bauer 2007-12-04 16:17:19 UTC
according to release status meeting -> target 3.x
Comment 13 Regina Henschel 2012-11-18 12:48:01 UTC
*** Issue 44826 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 14 Rainer Bielefeld 2014-05-17 06:56:55 UTC
Still Reproducible with server installation of "AOO 4.1.0-dev – English UI / German locale - [AOO410m14(Build:9760)  -  Rev. 1583418 2014-05-03]" on German WIN7 Home Premium (64bit)", own separate user profile.

Nobody will expect that requirement, without such a hint the modification feature is completely useless.

I will submit a separate report for an improved Help
Comment 15 Rainer Bielefeld 2014-05-17 06:57:41 UTC
Created attachment 83409 [details]
Mock-Up
Comment 16 Kay 2016-02-17 21:24:38 UTC
Adding new search engines is still a problem. Does information exist for the prefix and suffix portions when adding new search engines?