Issue 48418

Summary: scrolling in database module
Product: Base Reporter: pesciaioli <patrizio>
Component: codeAssignee: christoph.lukasiak
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: issues@dba <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues
Version: OOo 2.0 BetaKeywords: needmoreinfo
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows XP   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description pesciaioli 2005-04-29 08:34:57 UTC
If I click in the horizontal scroll bar, the OO scrolls only a column like if I
press the left or right button, but it must scroll of several columns.
The vertical scroll bar "don't know" the number of rows of the db, then I must
use the button for go to the end of the db and then I can use the scroll bar.
If I open a db and sort it by a column, the vertical scroll is not usable. I
must reuse the button for go to the end...
Comment 1 christoph.lukasiak 2005-05-02 14:33:59 UTC
clu->pesciaioli: i cannot follow your instruction - what are you speaking from -
may you add a step by step decription leading to the problem and maybe add a
screenshot (i am not shure, where you are scrolling)

thx
Comment 2 christoph.lukasiak 2005-05-02 14:34:47 UTC
change owner
Comment 3 pesciaioli 2005-05-02 15:46:26 UTC
-open a database that contains a table with a lot of columns
-on the "Database" panel (the one on the left) click on "tables"
-on the "Tables" panel double click on a table name (a table with a lot of columns)

In the new window, at the bottom of the screen appears an horizontal a scroll bar.
At this poi I'd like to scroll a page horizzontaly (some columns with one
click). But if I click on the scroll bar I can scroll only 1 column.

See http://elrond.aspix.it/ooo1.jpeg
Comment 4 marc.neumann 2005-05-03 08:59:19 UTC
Resolve issue, mark it as duplicate of issue 35191

*** This issue has been marked as a duplicate of 35191 ***
Comment 5 marc.neumann 2005-05-03 08:59:53 UTC
close