Issue 51625

Summary: one cell in a writer table is not selected
Product: App Dev Reporter: steffen.grund
Component: apiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: christianjunker, issues
Version: 3.3.0 or older (OOo)   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Sample document with macro none

Description steffen.grund 2005-07-06 10:28:02 UTC
to reproduce, insert a table in the document and execute:

	xText = ThisComponent.getText()
	xSelectionSupplier = ThisComponent.getCurrentController()
	xEnum = xText.createEnumeration()
	xTextTable = xEnum.nextElement()
	xCellRange = xTextTable.getCellRangeByName("A1:A1")
	xSelectionSupplier.select(xCellRange)

This works, if more than one cell is used, e.g. "A1:B1".
Comment 1 thomas.lange 2005-07-06 15:06:41 UTC
.
Comment 2 christianjunker 2005-07-07 23:13:56 UTC
Alright, reproduced for both 680 and 645 builds. Can we still get a possible fix
in 1.1.5 possibly? (tl?)
Comment 3 thomas.lange 2005-07-08 10:22:50 UTC
Created attachment 27785 [details]
Sample document with macro
Comment 4 thomas.lange 2005-07-08 10:38:17 UTC
TL->FME: The problem is in SwCrsrShell::UpdateCrsr 
we need to pass the if statement

:	if( ( pTstCrsr->HasMark() &&
:		  pDoc->IsIdxInTbl( pTstCrsr->GetPoint()->nNode ) &&
:		  ( pTblCrsr ||
:			pTstCrsr->GetNode( TRUE )->FindStartNode() !=
:			pTstCrsr->GetNode( FALSE )->FindStartNode() ))
:  	    )

then everything will be fine.

In order for this we need a function the explicitly fills 'pTblCrsr' member with
the correct values.

Please take over thanks!
Comment 5 steffen.grund 2005-07-27 15:55:15 UTC
retarget to Office later: too much rework needed for the fix.