Issue 62362

Summary: insert picture function brings up wrong dialog
Product: Writer Reporter: mjneedles <matt>
Component: uiAssignee: matthias.mueller-prove
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: issues@sw <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues
Version: OOo 2.0.2Keywords: oooqa
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows XP   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description mjneedles 2006-02-21 00:52:13 UTC
First noticed by working on a brochure with several inserted photos, anchored
"to page".  I deleted one photo so I could insert another in its place, and
clicked the "from File" icon on the Drawing toolbar. This brought up the Picture
dialog. I pressed escape (to dismiss the dialog), then tried again, with the
same result. I tried it with the same icon on the Insert toolbar, with same
results, then from the Insert menu, with the same results.  This was puzzling,
since nothing seemed to be selected.  I clicked the Picture tab on the Picture
dialog, and saw that another photo was supposedly selected, so I dismissed the
dialog and pressed Esc(ape) to deselect everything, then clicked the "from File"
button again, getting the Insert Picture dialog, as expected.

This is, at least for me, not the desired behavior for this button/menu item. It
is supposed to give the Insert Picture dialog, whether any graphic is selected
or not.  I could not see anything in the online Help to support the observed
behavior.  If I wanted the Picture dialog, I'd just double click the photo.  I
really want the Insert Picture from File function to do what its title says it
should.
Comment 1 Joost Andrae 2006-02-21 11:29:34 UTC
JA: can confirm this. If you select the "from file" button from the picture
toolbar if there is a selection of a picture available then the "format picture"
dialog opens. Maybe the string within the picture toolbar is wrong or the
behavior of the button is wrong. As discussed with OS this behavior seems to be
fairly old and opening the "format picture" dialog at this context is correct.
As the application cannot replace help strings if a different context is called
the help tip shows "from file".

JA->MMP: please evaluate what needs to be done to improve the user experience of
this
Comment 2 michael.ruess 2006-02-24 08:43:12 UTC
*** Issue 62518 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 3 lohmaier 2006-02-24 15:41:26 UTC
duplicate

*** This issue has been marked as a duplicate of 12891 ***
Comment 4 lohmaier 2006-02-24 15:41:55 UTC
closing duplicate.