Issue 7081

Summary: Put mouse focus of selection in the middle of drop down list boxes content
Product: General Reporter: lars <lars_o_hansen>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: ACCEPTED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: ace_dent, issues
Version: OOo 1.0.0Keywords: rfe_eval_ok
Target Milestone: AOO Later   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
the text box area color dialogue: current color at top; ahould be in middle
none
demonstrated at another dialogue which would profit from current color opening in middle none

Description lars 2002-08-18 02:12:52 UTC
have the current color be in the middle of the window,

currently it is on top; but if eg. green 5 i selected, one not only wants to 
access green 6,7 and 8  but 3,2,1 also.
Comment 1 thorsten.martens 2002-08-19 11:02:44 UTC
TM->FT: A wish for an enhancement or a new feature ! Please have a
look, thanks !
Comment 2 lars 2002-09-22 00:47:13 UTC
Created attachment 2930 [details]
the text box area color dialogue: current color at top; ahould be in middle
Comment 3 lars 2002-09-22 00:50:20 UTC
Created attachment 2931 [details]
demonstrated at another dialogue which would profit from current color opening in middle
Comment 4 falko.tesch 2003-10-13 13:50:46 UTC
When using a drop-down list box for selection put the focus in the
middle of the selection not the top (if applicable).

Example: The user drops down a font list box with "Thorndale" as the
current selection. Currently the entry "Thorndale" is the top-most
entry. If the user wants to choose "SunBatang" instead he has to
scroll up first (since S is above T) and then makes his selection. 
Instead we should put the focus in the middle allowing the user to
scroll up(!) and down without any further mouse action necessary.
Comment 5 falko.tesch 2003-10-13 13:51:02 UTC
Started
Comment 6 bettina.haberer 2010-05-21 14:46:00 UTC
To grep the issues easier via "requirements" I put the issues currently lying on
my owner to the owner "requirements".