Issue 78507

Summary: Change to Table Selection page of combo & list box wizard
Product: Base Reporter: drewjensen.inbox
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues
Version: OOo 2.0Keywords: usability
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
png file of screen layout none

Description drewjensen.inbox 2007-06-14 22:56:12 UTC
The details of this enhancement are:

Change the Table Selection page of the combo box and list box wizard to allow
selection of Tables, Queries and SQL from current data source

Additionally allow SQL command selection for the display data source. This
should include the ability to open a query designer window with a table or query
preselected. On this second point, this is different from how this feature is
implemented in the different editors where an SQL command is accepted. In these
the query designer is opened with the select table/query dialog opened. IMO, an
implementation here that did the same is acceptable, the request for the table
or query to be preselected from the function within the wizard is an additional
change.

The motivation for the change request is the number of new users that have asked
on the Forum regarding displaying data from multiple columns in the combo or
list box control. Since for new users, new computer users particularly, the
wizard for this data source selection will be the first interface to these
controls, the current implementation makes it appear that this single field
display is the only option available. It is less of a problem for experienced
users of other computer applications, but even then combined with the different
approach to displaying multiple column data from the major competitors
application even these more experienced users can be mislead into believing that
it is not possible with OO.o controls.

I understand that new controls are in the planning stages that would address
multiple field displays, but this change is valid regardless of the control
displaying only one calculated field, or in the future multiple fields. So any
effort here, before the new controls are development should in no ways be
waisted, IMO.


See attached mockup.png for UI suggestion.
Comment 1 drewjensen.inbox 2007-06-14 22:58:00 UTC
Created attachment 45948 [details]
png file of screen layout
Comment 2 drewjensen.inbox 2007-06-14 22:59:41 UTC
added keyword
Comment 3 christoph.lukasiak 2007-06-18 11:29:22 UTC
acknowledge -> send further to the requirements team