Issue 83008

Summary: F3 doesn't work for inserting autotext
Product: Writer Reporter: oukourj <oukourj>
Component: codeAssignee: stefan.baltzer
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact: issues@sw <issues>
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues, kpalagin
Version: OOo 2.3Keywords: usability
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description oukourj 2007-10-26 15:58:50 UTC
As said in title, sometimes, I just _don't know why_, autotexts just won't show
up when calling them.
The text is selected, but not replaced by the AT corresponding text.
Pushing Ctrl-F3 and then ESC fixes the bug.

Note that:
1. I have a few categories (but none with spaces), and more than 200 AT's.
2. The AT's are stored on a server, and linked by the "Paths" section in "Tools
> Options".

I hope this can help.
Comment 1 michael.ruess 2007-10-29 09:56:12 UTC
Reassigned to SBA.
Comment 2 oukourj 2007-11-19 15:44:37 UTC
I've got news about this bug:

In facts it appeared exactly when I created the additionnal categories. Before
this, I had the basic categories (those which are on C:), _and_ ONE category
stored on the server (Z:).
As I had a lot of Autotexts, I decided to classify them in a few categories.
These are:
o 1Divers
o 1Masques
o 2Signature_Reference
o Adresses_ASCOR

(Note that I deleted all the basic categories - stored on C: at the same time)

Now when I write an AT shortcut and _push F3_ it should load the corresponding AT.
It doesn't.
I have to push CTRL-F3, ESC, and then shortcuts would work, everytime, until
next reboot!
Comment 3 kpalagin 2008-01-19 19:40:08 UTC
Can't reproduce.

oukourj,
please specify if F3 atops working at random or you know a way to cause this.
Comment 4 oukourj 2008-07-24 15:43:57 UTC
Lately, users told me that the bug won't happen anymore.
Probably since OOo 2.4.
I close the thread, thanks for helping.
Comment 5 stefan.baltzer 2008-10-23 16:12:07 UTC
SBA: Thank you for your comments.
Closing issue.