Issue 86184

Summary: Settings problems with toolbars in IDE
Product: General Reporter: bmarcelly <marcelly.bernard>
Component: uiAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: elish, issues, marcelly.bernard
Version: OOo 2.4 RC2   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Windows, all   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: 4.1.0-dev
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
macro bar blocked state not memorized
none
standard bar above macro bar is rejected
none
Menu View > Toolbars does not indicate the macro bar none

Description bmarcelly 2008-02-18 10:28:35 UTC
These anomalies are probably linked, so I create only one issue.
In the IDE the standard bar and the macro bar are displayed. I want to dock both bars.

1) If I set the macro bar above the standard bar, this configuration is memorized.
But if I block both bars, the blocked state of the macro bar is not memorized (close 
the IDE, reopen it). See attachement IDE01.gif

2) If I set the standard bar above the macro bar, this configuration is _not_ 
memorized, even if the bars are blocked.
At reopening of the IDE both bars are displayed on the same line. See attachment 
IDE02.gif
I don't have this anomaly if I open the IDE from the StartModule window.

3) In all cases, Menu View > Toolbars does not indicate the macro bar, see attachment 
IDE03.gif
The macro bar indication may reappear if I display also the dialog bar (not 
reproductible).
Comment 1 bmarcelly 2008-02-18 10:29:31 UTC
Created attachment 51562 [details]
macro bar blocked state not memorized
Comment 2 bmarcelly 2008-02-18 10:30:56 UTC
Created attachment 51563 [details]
standard bar above macro bar is rejected
Comment 3 bmarcelly 2008-02-18 10:31:34 UTC
Created attachment 51564 [details]
Menu View > Toolbars does not indicate the macro bar
Comment 4 bmarcelly 2008-03-03 19:25:36 UTC
This issue was automatically and strangely assigned to mba. I reassign it to the owner 
of selected subcomponent.

The defect is still present in OOo 2.4 RC2
Comment 5 Olaf Felka 2010-07-30 09:30:12 UTC
@ jsk: Please have a look.
Comment 6 hans_werner67 2011-03-28 11:52:02 UTC
Assign to new default-assignee
Comment 7 Edwin Sharp 2014-01-31 10:58:13 UTC
Please specify steps to reproduce bug.
Comment 8 bmarcelly 2014-01-31 13:32:01 UTC
Tested on Apache OpenOffice 4.0.1 on Windows 7.

1 is correct
3 is correct

2 still buggy, demo :

  _Preliminary_
  with mouse, move up the macro bar and drop it so it is displayed above the standard bar; close/open editor; configuration is memorized : OK.

  _test_
  . with mouse, move up the standard bar and drop it so it is displayed above the macro bar; close/open editor; the two bars are on the same line.
  . repeat once again : same bad result;
  . with mouse, move down the macro bar  and drop it so it is displayed under the standard bar; close/open editor; now, configuration is memorized.
Comment 9 Edwin Sharp 2014-01-31 13:34:23 UTC
Thank you bmarcelly