Issue 87155

Summary: InputField in AutoText is broken: value entered is not displayed
Product: Writer Reporter: cno
Component: codeAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: issues
Version: OOo 2.0   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File with explanation and text ready to use for AutoText none

Description cno 2008-03-17 21:58:56 UTC
-InputField in AutoText is broken: value entered is not displayed-

- Writer document
- Create UserField (Format Text)
- Create InputField for UserField
- Ctr-Shft-F9 > PopUp for InputField, Enter Value
   > Value visible

- Select Text and via Ctrl-F3 > Autotext|New

- New Document
- Instert Autotext via Window/Short Name/Toolbar
> PopUp for Imput field shows, Enter Value
   > Value Not shown
Also, value present when Autotext was created is not shown.

(Discovered in 2.4.0_RCx, but test on 2.2.0 (Linux) and 2.2.1(Win) shows the bug
exist there as well.)
Comment 1 cno 2008-03-17 22:12:10 UTC
Created attachment 52166 [details]
File with explanation and text ready to use for AutoText
Comment 2 cno 2008-03-17 22:13:11 UTC
(also posted issue 87156 for inconsistency when placing AT via API)
Comment 3 michael.ruess 2008-03-18 04:37:04 UTC
Reassigned to ES.
Comment 4 eric.savary 2008-03-18 14:08:00 UTC
I cannot reproduce it.
What do you mean with "Window/Short Name/Toolbar" (which you described as
"Toolbar / Short name / Windo Ctrl-F3" in the attached document)???
Comment 5 cno 2008-03-18 14:21:42 UTC
There are three ways (maybe more) to insert an autotext.
1) Window = Ctrl-F3(Edit|AutoText), select Autotext and choose Insert
2) Short Name = type short name and then F3
3) Toolbar = click black triangle on the AutoText icon on the tool bar Insert
and select the category and AutoText name

In order to reproduce, you have to insert the autotext in another document, so
not the one attached, that already holds a copy of the field.
Sorry that I missed that in my first explanation.
Comment 6 eric.savary 2008-03-18 14:26:43 UTC
...and that was "the" missing information.

The Input Field does not work when the AutoText is inserted in a new document.
Comment 7 cno 2008-03-18 15:17:45 UTC
Just checked: it was already broken in 1.1.5
I was in the understandig that I had poposed the solution to a customer year or
so ago. Obviously that they did not start using it ;-)

There's some work going on on user input fields, to make it work with tabbing as
in Word. When that implementation is finished and it makes the use of fields
more popular, changing the target of this issue might be logic.
Comment 8 Marcus 2017-05-20 11:22:46 UTC
Reset assigne to the default "issues@openoffice.apache.org".