Issue 97639

Summary: RPT: More flexible output for Boolean values
Product: Base Reporter: ptoye <oo>
Component: ReportBuilderAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: Trivial    
Priority: P3 CC: bettina.haberer, helge.kraak, issues, thierry.munoz
Version: recent-trunk   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows XP   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---

Description ptoye 2008-12-29 12:00:22 UTC
As well as TRUE/FALSE, users (well, I) need other forms of output: YES/NO, Y/N,
T/F, Tick/Cross (symbols) and even filled-in check boxes would be very useful.
If I could get formulae to work I could manage the text ones, but the automatic
choice would be good.
Comment 1 ptoye 2009-01-08 11:02:08 UTC
I may have put the wrong version number into the heading - I'm using SRB 1.0.5
but that's not an option in the drop-down box.
Comment 2 christoph.lukasiak 2009-01-20 11:15:56 UTC
send further to ocke (representing rpt i-team)
Comment 3 ocke.janssen 2009-01-21 12:39:55 UTC
As from DEV300_m39 it is possible to you use the same AutoPilot which can be
used from Calc. So it possible to do such things directly. Remember that
parameter separator is semi colon.

IF(booleanField ; "Yes" ; "NO" )
Comment 4 ocke.janssen 2009-01-21 12:40:41 UTC
Feel free to reopen it again, if this doesn't fit to your idea. Thanks.
Comment 5 ptoye 2009-01-21 23:20:37 UTC
Thanks for this. It fits my idea and is fine for the moment. But I'd still
suggest providing the standard defaults (will need internationalisation - I
expect you'd prefer "J" und "N") automatically rather than asking us to learn
how to write functions, and also provide a checkbox option.

But I ran into another problem! The function syntax is very odd. It likes your
syntax, but not IF(booleanField ;"Yes" ;"NO" ) - note the lack of a space before
the parameters. And the field also has to be surrounded with [], which you
forgot to remind me (I'm only a newbie here!). I can't say I'm happy with having
to use semi-colons rather than commas as parameter separators - very rare in
programming languages. I hope there's a good reason for it rather than a bad
design choice.
Comment 6 ocke.janssen 2009-01-22 06:33:42 UTC
So if you want to have a checkbox option. The parameter are defined in the ODF
Formula specification
http://www.oasis-open.org/committees/documents.php?wg_abbrev=office-formula

And here is the wiki entry:
http://wiki.services.openoffice.org/wiki/Calc/ODFF_Implementation

PS: I often use comas as well and wondering why it didn't work :-)
Comment 7 ptoye 2009-01-22 10:50:33 UTC
Thanks for the pointers. I'm not sure how the average Joe User (like me) is
expected to know about these...

But it does explain why the semi-colon is used as a parameter separator, which
is useful and totally logical.

I think that the wiki pages could be expanded here. I'd volunteer to help here,
but I don't think I know enough about the subject to be suitably authoritative.
(there are also a few places I've found in the wiki where the English could be
slightly improved - I think the team are mostly German?)
Comment 8 ocke.janssen 2009-04-08 07:53:38 UTC
Yes, you are right. The most developers from Sun are from Germany, Hamburg.
And yes to expand  the wiki pages would be of great help.
Comment 9 ptoye 2009-04-10 15:27:14 UTC
Ocke,

I'm 100% occupied on another project at the moment and don't have time for my
own work. But when things clear up (probably another month) I may be able to
help. But, as I said, I don't think I know enough detail to write effective wiki
pages, so in the end I may prove counter-productive.
Comment 10 oooforum (fr) 2015-07-02 06:59:06 UTC
*** Issue 105204 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***