Issue 10326 - When paragraph direction is rtl, numbered list icon is incorrect
Summary: When paragraph direction is rtl, numbered list icon is incorrect
Status: CLOSED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Internationalization
Classification: Code
Component: BiDi (show other issues)
Version: current
Hardware: All All
: P4 Trivial with 38 votes (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: falko.tesch
QA Contact: issues@l10n
URL:
Keywords: oooqa
: 28065 (view as issue list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2002-12-28 18:25 UTC by sforbes
Modified: 2013-08-07 15:00 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT
Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this issue.
Description sforbes 2002-12-28 18:25:14 UTC
When the paragraph direction is changed to rtl, many icons in the toolbar flip
to reflect the change in directionality. Since most of them do not contain text,
this works.
However, the numbered list icon does contain numbers- which are flipped when the
icon is flipped, and thus make it look broken. 
See attached screen shot.

To repro:
click on the rtl direction button. Notice the flip.
Comment 1 Dieter.Loeschky 2003-01-17 13:12:37 UTC
DL->FT: Would you please takeover?
Comment 2 falko.tesch 2003-01-24 14:01:49 UTC
for the moment we will leave this as it is. We have (for OO 1.x at
least) no chance to replace (instead of flipping/rotating) these icons.
Therefore this is re-targeted to OO 2.0 and became a enhancement with
prio 4.
Comment 3 thorsten.ziehm 2003-01-31 11:48:16 UTC
I change the status to new, because 'unconfirmed' is not correct. We
know and evaluate the problem, and we should change it in OO 2.0.
Comment 4 Dieter.Loeschky 2003-02-25 09:03:58 UTC
DL->FT: Currently we plan to revamp all icons. Please specify their
new mirrored look.
Comment 5 falko.tesch 2003-10-27 10:39:32 UTC
Fixed, please have a look at OO.o 1.1
Comment 6 falko.tesch 2003-10-27 10:39:45 UTC
closed
Comment 7 sforbes 2003-10-27 12:55:06 UTC
umm.. which version of 1.1? I still see it in 1.1.0
Are you talking about 1.1.1?
Comment 8 sforbes 2004-01-05 18:11:52 UTC
I was asked about this bug recently.
I am reading this currectly that this bug is fixed in the 2.0 branch?
Comment 9 sforbes 2004-04-21 10:40:23 UTC
I am reopening this, and it is still broken in 1.1.1 and in 680m32
Comment 10 sforbes 2004-04-21 10:40:34 UTC
*** Issue 28065 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 11 sforbes 2004-04-21 10:41:21 UTC
fixing platform
Comment 12 Martin Hollmichel 2004-05-28 17:51:50 UTC
according to the announcement on releases
(http://www.openoffice.org/servlets/ReadMsg?list=releases&msgNo=7503) this issue
will be re-targeted to OOo Later.
Comment 13 stx123 2004-06-03 15:37:34 UTC
Hi,
I reset the target to "not determined" as there were signs that this issue could
be fixed. Falko, what went wrong that the issue had to be reopened?
Thanks, Stefan
Comment 14 yba 2004-06-17 11:55:40 UTC
TkOS will be fixing this bug in July 2004 for the 2.0 codebase.
Comment 15 sforbes 2005-01-09 03:04:07 UTC
this is still broken with the new m65 icons.
Comment 16 eyalbens 2005-01-13 14:17:51 UTC
Under OO 1.9.69 The icon is of the greek ordered list: I, II
So reversing the icon doesn't makes any problem.
Comment 17 guy196309095 2005-01-16 18:02:00 UTC
Fixed in 1.9.69
Comment 18 ace_dent 2008-05-17 21:56:53 UTC
The Issue you raised has been marked as 'Resolved' and not updated within the
last 1 year+. I am therefore setting this issue to 'Verified' as the first step
towards Closing it. If you feel this is incorrect, please re-open the issue and
add any comments.

Many thanks,
Andrew
 
Cleaning-up and Closing old Issues
~ The Grand Bug Squash, pre v3 ~
http://marketing.openoffice.org/3.0/announcementbeta.html
Comment 19 ace_dent 2008-05-18 00:01:56 UTC
As per previous posting: Verified -> Closed.
A Closed Issue is a Happy Issue (TM).

Regards,
Andrew