Issue 105360 - corrupt rdb file on disk
Summary: corrupt rdb file on disk
Status: CLOSED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: udk
Classification: Code
Component: code (show other issues)
Version: DEV300m58
Hardware: All All
: P2 Trivial (vote)
Target Milestone: OOo 3.2
Assignee: stefan.baltzer
QA Contact: issues@udk
URL:
Keywords: regression
Depends on:
Blocks: 99999 104695
  Show dependency tree
 
Reported: 2009-09-25 15:19 UTC by jsc
Modified: 2009-11-05 10:21 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Issue Type: DEFECT
Latest Confirmation in: ---
Developer Difficulty: ---


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this issue.
Description jsc 2009-09-25 15:19:35 UTC
extension registration process writes some registry entries in the common.rdb
(common_.rdb) in the user installation during the installation process.

- deployemnt via extension manager UI in the office  -> failed
- deployment via unopkg command line interface -> ok

Error is that the ACTIVATOR key in an implementation section is empty but should
be "com.sun.star.loader.Java2". Result is that the extension won't work later on.

After some investigation i figured out that this problem comes on the master
with m58. A sal lib from m57 under a m58 installation fixed the problem.
Probably the changes around buffered file io introduced this problem.
Comment 1 carsten.driesner 2009-09-28 09:18:50 UTC
cd: Set on CC.
Comment 2 mikhail.voytenko 2009-09-28 18:17:31 UTC
The problem is not reproducible for me in cws fwk117. All ACTIVATOR keys are
written successfully there.

mav->jsc: We will have to try the scenario on your machine to be sure.
Comment 3 mikhail.voytenko 2009-09-29 10:54:27 UTC
mav->sba: I can not reproduce the problem in fwk117. Could you please verify it.
Comment 4 mikhail.voytenko 2009-09-29 10:56:45 UTC
Just for information: the fwk117 cws contains an important fix regarding
streaming implementation in sal. Investigation of this scenario shows that this
problem could affect it.

And since the problem is not reproducible for me in fwk117 I assume that there
is a big probability that this bug is a duplicate to the one from fwk117.
Comment 5 jsc 2009-09-30 07:15:58 UTC
jsc: it seems to be a general problem that are caused by the buffered io
changes. The behaviour changed and timing problems make even more worse. I add
additional flush calls after all write operations to the registry. The registry
is the one client of these storages that are affected by the buffered io changes. 

Fixed on cws fwk121.
Comment 6 stefan.baltzer 2009-10-07 10:03:38 UTC
Verified in CWS fwk121.
Comment 7 stefan.baltzer 2009-11-05 10:21:51 UTC
OK in OOO320_m3. Closed.