This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 47141

Summary: Add Breakpoint.getBreakpointType()
Product: debugger Reporter: ivan <ivan>
Component: CodeAssignee: issues@debugger <issues>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE    
Severity: blocker    
Priority: P3    
Version: 4.x   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Exception Reporter:

Description ivan 2004-08-12 02:37:43 UTC
While writing a bpt customizer I was in a position
to have a panel get a Breakpoint and need to get
at the type in order to get a sub-customizer.
But there is no Breakpoint.getBreakpointType()!

This would also mean that the constructor for
Breakpoint needs a BT passed in.

I'm sure this can be worked around but it would be
a nice improvement. Also make BreakpointType
become a factory of Breakpoints?
Comment 1 ivan 2004-08-12 02:40:26 UTC
Sorry to overload this rfe ....
Along the same lines BT.getCustomizer() used to take a 
Breakpoint object in the 3.5 timeframe. Now it doesn't.
I'm finding that the passed in bpt is handy to pre-populate
the customizer when you're editing the breakpoint.
If the passed in event is null then the customizer can allocate
one. 
Comment 2 Jan Jancura 2004-12-01 16:36:25 UTC

*** This issue has been marked as a duplicate of 47136 ***
Comment 3 Petr Cyhelsky 2008-04-15 18:17:16 UTC
verified (the duplicate is still marked as new, so it should be resolved someday)
Comment 4 Martin Entlicher 2010-01-21 09:23:55 UTC
To the BT.getCustomizer() - every Breakpoint implementation can have a BeanInfo. That BeanInfo is asked for a java.beans.Customizer and Customizer.setObject(Breakpoint) is called.
This is what org.netbeans.modules.debugger.ui.actions.BreakpointCustomizeAction does.
Comment 5 ivan 2010-01-21 09:43:53 UTC
Are you saying
"every Breakpoint implementation can have a BeanInfo"
or
"every Breakpoint implementation should have a BeanInfo"
Comment 6 Martin Entlicher 2010-01-21 10:39:46 UTC
If the breakpoint wants to have enabled the standard "Customize" action in the Editor gutter then it should. Otherwise it just can. It was a convenient way how to add a Customizer without an API change. ;-)